Skip to main content Skip to office menu Skip to footer
Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
Skip Navigation Links > >

Greene, Thomas J. "T.J."

House 1909-14 (District 34); House 1915-22 (District 37)

Party when first elected:  Republican

Counties Served:  Ramsey

BIOGRAPHICAL INFORMATION

Date of Birth: ??/??/1875
Birth Place: Saint Paul, Minnesota
Birth County: Ramsey
Birth Country: United States
Date of Death: ??/??/1922
Gender: Male
Religion:
Reported Minority: None Reported
Other Names: T.J.
City of Residence (when first elected): Saint Paul
Occupation (when first elected): Deputy Sheriff, Ramsey County

EDUCATION

Cretin High School; Secondary; Graduate

OTHER GOVERNMENT SERVICE

Judicial Administration: District Court, Minnesota (Honorable Edward G. Rogers and Honorable Matt Jenson Administrations, Deputy Clerk of the District Court, 5 years); 1??? to 1???
County Government: Ramsey County, Minnesota (Deputy Sheriff); 1907 to 1909

FAMILY RELATIONSHIPS

Spouse:
Children:
Family Members Who Have Served in the Minnesota Legislature:

GENERAL NOTES

He was a member of the Republican Party.

Total Days Served: 4745

SESSIONS SERVED

42nd Legislative Session (1921-1922)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 37
Elected: 11/2/1920
Residence: Saint Paul
Term of Office: 1/4/1921 to 1/1/1922 (unfinished term)
Counties Represented: Ramsey
Occupation: Connected with American Surety Co. of New York
Party: Nonpartisan Election
Committees:
  • Appropriations
  • Board of Control
  • General Legislation
  • Labor
  • Markets and Marketing
  • State and County Fairs
Reason for unfinished term: Death
Session Notes: He died while in office in 1922. His term end date is uncertain since we do not know his death month and day. Around January 24, 1921 he's either listed as excused or not listed in the roll call in the Minnesota Journal of the House, 1921.

41st Legislative Session (1919-1920)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 37
Elected: 11/5/1918
Residence: Saint Paul
Term of Office: 1/7/1919 to 1/3/1921
Counties Represented: Ramsey
Occupation: Agent for General Bonding Business
Party: Nonpartisan Election
Committees:
  • Appropriations
  • Drainage
  • General Legislation
  • Motor Vehicles
  • State and County Fairs

40th Legislative Session (1917-1918)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 37
Elected: 11/7/1916
Residence: Saint Paul
Term of Office: 1/2/1917 to 1/6/1919
Counties Represented: Ramsey
Occupation: Agent, Lion Bonding and Surety Co.
Party: Nonpartisan Election
Committees:
  • Corporations Other Than Municipal
  • Manufacturers (Chair)
  • Public Health and Pure Food
  • Reorganization of State Government
  • State and Other Libraries
  • State Fair
  • Telephones and Telegraph

39th Legislative Session (1915-1916)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 37
Elected: 11/3/1914
Residence: Saint Paul
Term of Office: 1/5/1915 to 1/1/1917
Counties Represented: Ramsey
Occupation: Agent, Lion Bonding and Surety Co.
Party: Nonpartisan Election
Committees:
  • Drainage
  • Public Health and Pure Food
  • Taxes and Tax Laws
  • Telephone and Telegraph
  • Towns and Counties (Chair)
  • Transportation

38th Legislative Session (1913-1914)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 34
Elected: 11/5/1912
Residence: Saint Paul
Term of Office: 1/7/1913 to 1/4/1915
Counties Represented: Ramsey
Occupation: Deputy Sheriff, Ramsey County
Party: Republican
Committees:
  • Board of Control (Chair)
  • Insurance
  • Public Buildings
  • State School at Owatonna
  • Telephone and Telegraph
  • Transportation

37th Legislative Session (1911-1912)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 34
Elected: 11/8/1910
Residence: Saint Paul
Term of Office: 1/3/1911 to 1/6/1913
Counties Represented: Ramsey
Occupation: Deputy Sheriff, Ramsey County
Party: Republican
Committees:
  • Corporations Other Than Municipal
  • Education
  • Engrossment
  • Express and Electric Railways (Chair)
  • Legislative Expenses
  • Railroads
  • Reapportionment
  • Tri-County (Hennepin, Ramsey and St. Louis Counties)

36th Legislative Session (1909-1910)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 34
Elected: 11/3/1908
Residence: Saint Paul
Term of Office: 1/5/1909 to 1/2/1911
Counties Represented: Ramsey
Occupation: Deputy Sheriff, Ramsey County
Party: Republican
Committees:
  • Engrossment
  • Express, Telegraph and Electric Railways
  • Military Affairs
  • Mines and Minerals
  • Public Accounts and Expenditures
  • Sleeping Car and Private Car Lines