Skip to main content Skip to office menu Skip to footer
Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
Skip Navigation Links > >

Searles, Robert L.

House 1977-82 (District 42B)

Party when first elected:  Independent Republican

Counties Served:  Hennepin

BIOGRAPHICAL INFORMATION

Date of Birth: 4/17/1919
Birth Place:
Birth County:
Birth Country:
Date of Death:
Gender: Male
Religion:
Reported Minority: None Reported
Other Names:
City of Residence (when first elected): Wayzata
Occupation (when first elected): Grain Marketing Business; Director and Past President, Minneapolis Grain Exchange/Director and Past President, National Grain Trade Council

EDUCATION

Princeton University; B.A.; Psychology

OTHER GOVERNMENT SERVICE

Military: United States Navy (World War II, Commanding Officer); 194? to 19??
Military: United States Naval Reserves, Minneapolis; 1953 to 1955
Municipal Board/Commission: Orono, Minnesota (Planning Commission, Member and Chair); 1955 to 1963
Municipal Mayor: Orono, Minnesota; 1963 to 1976
Municipal Council/Aldermen: Orono, Minnesota (City Council); 1963 to 1976
Municipal Government: Lake Minnetonka Conservation District, Minnesota (Director and Chair); 1968 to 1976

FAMILY RELATIONSHIPS

Spouse: Jessie
Children: Four children
Family Members Who Have Served in the Minnesota Legislature:

GENERAL NOTES

Total Days Served: 2191

SESSIONS SERVED

72nd Legislative Session (1981-1982)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 42B
Elected: 11/4/1980
Residence: Wayzata
Term of Office: 1/6/1981 to 1/3/1983
Counties Represented: Hennepin
Occupation: Grain Trader Business
Party: Independent Republican
Committees:
  • Financial Institutions and Insurance
  • Local and Urban Affairs
  • Local and Urban Affairs: Governmental Structures
  • Taxes
  • Taxes: Revenue Division

71st Legislative Session (1979-1980)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 42B
Elected: 11/7/1978
Residence: Wayzata
Term of Office: 1/3/1979 to 1/5/1981
Counties Represented: Hennepin
Occupation: Grain Trader
Party: Independent Republican
Committees:
  • Labor-Management Relations
  • Labor-Management Relations: Worker's Compensation
  • Local and Urban Affairs
  • Local and Urban Affairs: Governmental Administration and Structures
  • Taxes
  • Taxes: Division I - Income and Sales Tax Division (Chair) [He was the Chair in 1979 only.]

70th Legislative Session (1977-1978)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 42B
Elected: 11/2/1976
Residence: Wayzata
Term of Office: 1/4/1977 to 1/2/1979
Counties Represented: Hennepin
Occupation: Grain Marketing Business; Director and Past President, Minneapolis Grain Exchange/Director and Past President, National Grain Trade Council
Party: Independent Republican
Committees:
  • Labor-Management Relations
  • Local and Urban Affairs
  • Taxes
Articles & Books By
Searles, Robert L. "Access to Minnetonka." Star Tribune, September 10, 1987.


Articles & Books About
"Lake Minnetonka Task Force Outlines Area Needs, Problems. Wayzata Weekly, January 6, 1983.



The Minnesota Legislative Reference Library has collected newspaper articles on legislators since 1973. They are available in the Library.