Skip to main content Skip to office menu Skip to footer
Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
Skip Navigation Links > >

Schulz, Victor H. "Vic"

House 1971-72 (District 6B); House 1973-78 (District 25B)

Party when first elected:  Nonpartisan Election-Liberal Caucus

Counties Served:  Goodhue, Wabasha

BIOGRAPHICAL INFORMATION

Date of Birth: 9/9/1910
Birth Place: Belle Creek Township, Minnesota
Birth County: Goodhue
Birth Country: United States
Date of Death: 7/13/1987
Gender: Male
Religion: Lutheran
Reported Minority: None Reported
Other Names: Vic
City of Residence (when first elected): Goodhue
Occupation (when first elected): Dairy Farmer

EDUCATION

Country Schools; Secondary;
University of Minnesota, Farm School; Attended College;

OTHER GOVERNMENT SERVICE

FAMILY RELATIONSHIPS

Spouse: Josie Van Den Einde (married on October 15, 1960)
Children: No children
Family Members Who Have Served in the Minnesota Legislature:

GENERAL NOTES

He was a member of the Democratic-Farmer-Labor Party.

He died from cancer in Zumbrota Community Hospital in Minnesota. His funeral was held at Christ Lutheran Church in Zumbrota, Minnesota. He was buried in the Zumbrota Cemetery.

He was a member of St. John's Lutheran Church in Minneola Township, Minnesota.

Religion provided by the Catholic Bulletin, 3/21/1975 and MN Leg. Manual, 1975-76.

Total Days Served: 2920

SESSIONS SERVED

70th Legislative Session (1977-1978)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 25B
Elected: 11/2/1976
Residence: Goodhue
Term of Office: 1/4/1977 to 1/2/1979
Counties Represented: Goodhue, Wabasha
Occupation: Farmer
Party: Democratic-Farmer-Labor
Committees:
  • Financial Institutions and Insurance
  • Local and Urban Affairs
  • Taxes
Ran in next election? Yes. Defeated in general election

69th Legislative Session (1975-1976)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 25B
Elected: 11/5/1974
Residence: Goodhue
Term of Office: 1/7/1975 to 1/3/1977
Counties Represented: Goodhue, Wabasha
Occupation: Farmer
Party: Democratic-Farmer-Labor
Committees:
  • Financial Institutions and Insurance
  • Local and Urban Affairs
  • Taxes

68th Legislative Session (1973-1974)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 25B
Elected: 11/7/1972
Residence: Goodhue
Term of Office: 1/2/1973 to 1/6/1975
Counties Represented: Goodhue, Wabasha
Occupation: Dairy Farmer
Party: Nonpartisan Election-Democratic-Farmer-Labor Caucus
Committees:
  • Agriculture
  • Crime Prevention and Corrections
  • Financial Institutions and Insurance
  • Local Government
  • Taxes

67th Legislative Session (1971-1972)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 06B
Elected: 11/3/1970
Residence: Goodhue
Term of Office: 1/5/1971 to 1/1/1973
Counties Represented: Goodhue
Occupation: Dairy Farmer
Party: Nonpartisan Election-Liberal Caucus
Committees:
  • Agriculture
  • Crime Prevention
  • General Legislation and Veterans Affairs
  • Local Government
  • Regulated Industries
Articles & Books About
"Vic Schulz - True Believer in Democracy (Obituary)." Red Wing Republican Eagle, July 16, 1987.

"Services Set Thursday for Ex-Rep. V. Schulz (Obituary)." St. Paul Pioneer Press, July 15, 1987.

"Victor Schulz; Formerly a State Representative (Obituary)." Star Tribune, July 15, 1987.

"Former Legislator Victor Schulz Dies (Obituary)." Red Wing Republican Eagle, July 14, 1987.



The Minnesota Legislative Reference Library has collected newspaper articles on legislators since 1973. They are available in the Library.