Skip to main content Skip to office menu Skip to footer
Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
Skip Navigation Links > >

Bang, Jr., Otto T.

House 1963-66 (District 33); House 1967-72 (District 29A); Senate 1973-82 (District 39)

Party when first elected:  Nonpartisan Election-Conservative Caucus

Counties Served:  Hennepin

BIOGRAPHICAL INFORMATION

Date of Birth: 9/15/1931
Birth Place: Madelia, Minnesota
Birth County: Watonwan
Birth Country: United States
Date of Death: 12/29/2008
Gender: Male
Religion: Lutheran
Reported Minority: None Reported
Other Names:
City of Residence (when first elected): Edina
Occupation (when first elected): Insurance Salesman, Liberty Mutual Insurance Co.

EDUCATION

Mayville High School, North Dakota; Secondary; Graduate, 1949
University of Minnesota; B.A.; Early 1950s

OTHER GOVERNMENT SERVICE

State Board/Commission/Council: Minnesota State Retirement System (Appointed by Governor Arne H. Carlson); 19?? to ? [Appointed]

FAMILY RELATIONSHIPS

Spouse: Mary
Children: Four children: Cathleen, Rebecca, and Laurie (daughters); Thomas (son)
Family Members Who Have Served in the Minnesota Legislature:

GENERAL NOTES

Special Legislative Concerns: energy, taxes, unemployment and workers compensation.

He was an unsuccessful candidate for the Republican Party endorsement for the United States House of Representatives in the 3rd Congressional District for the 1970 election.

He was a member of the Republican Party.

He was a member of the Masons.

He died at Hennepin County Medical Center in Minneapolis, Minnesota from complications related to a head injury he received in a one car accident.

He was a member of Normandale Lutheran Church.

Religion provided by the Minnesota Legislative Manual, 1977-78 and the Catholic Bulletin, 3/21/1975.

Total Days Served: 7301

SESSIONS SERVED

72nd Legislative Session (1981-1982)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 39
Elected: 11/4/1980
Residence: Edina
Term of Office: 1/6/1981 to 1/3/1983
Counties Represented: Hennepin
Occupation: Insurance, Chandler Associates
Party: Independent Republican
Committees:
  • Commerce
  • Commerce: Banking
  • Commerce: Consumer Protection
  • Rules and Administration
  • Rules and Administration: Bill Referral
  • Taxes and Tax Laws
  • Taxes and Tax Laws: Natural Resources Tax
  • Taxes and Tax Laws: Small Business Tax
  • Transportation
  • Transportation: Transit

71st Legislative Session (1979-1980) (second half of Senate term)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 39
Elected: 11/2/1976
Residence: Edina
Term of Office: 1/4/1977 to 1/5/1981
Counties Represented: Hennepin
Occupation: Insurance, Chandler-Lang Agency, Inc.
Party: Independent Republican
Committees:
  • Commerce
  • Commerce: Banking
  • Commerce: Consumer Protection
  • Employment
  • Employment: Economic Development
  • Taxes and Tax Laws
  • Taxes and Tax Laws: Inheritance, Estates and Trusts
  • Transportation
  • Transportation: Highways and Bridges
  • Transportation: Rural and Commercial Transportation
  • Transportation: Transit

70th Legislative Session (1977-1978)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 39
Elected: 11/2/1976
Residence: Edina
Term of Office: 1/4/1977 to 1/5/1981
Counties Represented: Hennepin
Occupation: Insurance; Vice-President, Twin City Insurance Agency
Party: Independent Republican
Committees:
  • Commerce
  • Commerce: Banking
  • Commerce: Consumer Protection and Economic Development
  • Employment
  • Employment: Economic Development
  • Taxes and Tax Laws
  • Transportation
  • Transportation: Highways and Bridges

69th Legislative Session (1975-1976) (second half of Senate term)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 39
Elected: 11/7/1972
Residence: Edina
Term of Office: 1/2/1973 to 1/3/1977
Counties Represented: Hennepin
Occupation: Vice President, Twin City Insurance Agency
Party: Nonpartisan Election-Independent Republican Caucus
Committees:
  • Labor and Commerce
  • Labor and Commerce: Commerce and Insurance
  • Taxes and Tax Laws
  • Transportation and General Legislation
  • Transportation and General Legislation: Veterans Affairs and General Legislation

68th Legislative Session (1973-1974)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 39
Elected: 11/7/1972
Residence: Edina
Term of Office: 1/2/1973 to 1/3/1977
Counties Represented: Hennepin
Occupation: President; Consumers Casualty Insurance, Inc.
Party: Nonpartisan Election-Conservative Caucus
Committees:
  • Labor and Commerce
  • Labor and Commerce: Commerce and Insurance
  • Taxes and Tax Laws
  • Transportation and General Legislation
  • Transportation and General Legislation: Veterans Affairs

67th Legislative Session (1971-1972)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 29A
Elected: 11/3/1970
Residence: Edina
Term of Office: 1/5/1971 to 1/1/1973
Counties Represented: Hennepin
Occupation: President; Consumers Casualty Insurance, Inc.
Party: Nonpartisan Election-Conservative Caucus
Committees:
  • Financial Institutions (Chair)
  • Insurance
  • Labor Relations
  • Regulated Industries
  • Taxes
  • Transportation

66th Legislative Session (1969-1970)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 29A
Elected: 11/5/1968
Residence: Edina
Term of Office: 1/7/1969 to 1/4/1971
Counties Represented: Hennepin
Occupation: President; Consumers Casualty Insurance, Inc.
Party: Nonpartisan Election-Conservative Caucus
Committees:
  • Commerce and Economic Development
  • Conservation
  • Financial Institutions and Securities
  • Highways
  • Insurance
  • Regulated Industries and Utilities

65th Legislative Session (1967-1968)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 29A
Elected: 11/8/1966
Residence: Edina
Term of Office: 1/3/1967 to 1/6/1969
Counties Represented: Hennepin
Occupation: President; Consumers Casualty, Insurance, Inc.
Party: Nonpartisan Election-Conservative Caucus
Committees:
  • Commerce and Business Development
  • Financial Institutions
  • Game and Fish
  • Insurance and Securities
  • Law Enforcement and Liquor Control
  • Metropolitan and Urban Affairs

64th Legislative Session (1965-1966)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 33
Elected: 11/3/1964
Residence: Edina
Term of Office: 1/5/1965 to 1/2/1967
Counties Represented: Hennepin
Occupation: Executive Vice President; Business Agency Inc., Insurance
Party: Nonpartisan Election-Conservative Caucus
Committees:
  • Claims
  • Commerce
  • Financial Institutions and Securities
  • Game and Fish
  • Law Enforcement and Juvenile Delinquency
  • Metropolitan and Urban Affairs

63rd Legislative Session (1963-1964)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 33
Elected: 11/6/1962
Residence: Edina
Term of Office: 1/8/1963 to 1/4/1965
Counties Represented: Hennepin
Occupation: Insurance Salesman, Liberty Mutual Insurance Co.
Party: Nonpartisan Election-Conservative Caucus
Committees:
  • Cities of the 1st and 2nd Class
  • Claims
  • Commerce, Manufacturing and Retail Trade
  • Game and Fish
  • Law Enforcement and Juvenile Delinquency
  • Metropolitan and Urban Affairs

Senate Photos

The photos in this collection were scanned from the files of the Minnesota Senate Photographer with the generous help of the Minnesota Digital Library.

Articles & Books About
Cohen, Ben. "Otto Bang was a Go-To Legislator for 20 Years." Minneapolis Star Tribune, January 8, 2009, p. B8.



The Minnesota Legislative Reference Library has collected newspaper articles on legislators since 1973. They are available in the Library.