Skip to main content Skip to office menu Skip to footer
Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
Skip Navigation Links > >

Jepson, Lowell E.

Senate 1899-1906 (District 44)

Party when first elected:  Republican

Counties Served:  Hennepin

BIOGRAPHICAL INFORMATION

Date of Birth: ??/??/1863
Birth Place: Minnesota
Birth County: Rice
Birth Country: United States
Date of Death: ??/??/1938
Gender: Male
Religion:
Reported Minority: None Reported
Other Names:
City of Residence (when first elected): Minneapolis
Occupation (when first elected): President, Large Company, Winkley Artificial Limbs Company

EDUCATION

Carleton College, Academy, Northfield, Minnesota; M.S.; Master of Science

OTHER GOVERNMENT SERVICE

FAMILY RELATIONSHIPS

Spouse: Married
Children:
Family Members Who Have Served in the Minnesota Legislature:

GENERAL NOTES

He moved to Minneapolis, Minnesota in 1887.

Total Days Served: 2926

SESSIONS SERVED

34th Legislative Session (1905-1906) (second half of Senate term)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 44
Elected: 11/4/1902
Residence: Minneapolis
Term of Office: 1/6/1903 to 1/7/1907
Counties Represented: Hennepin
Occupation: President, Large Company, Winkley Artificial Limbs Company
Party: Republican
Committees:
  • Deaf, Dumb and Blind
  • Education
  • Enrollment
  • Labor
  • Library
  • Printing (Chair)
  • Public Health, Dairy and Food
  • Railroads
  • Reapportionment

33rd Legislative Session (1903-1904)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 44
Elected: 11/4/1902
Residence: Minneapolis
Term of Office: 1/6/1903 to 1/7/1907
Counties Represented: Hennepin
Occupation: President, Large Company, Winkley Artificial Limbs Company
Party: Republican
Committees:
  • Deaf, Dumb and Blind
  • Education
  • Enrollment
  • Labor
  • Library
  • Printing (Chair)
  • Public Health, Dairy and Food
  • Railroads
  • Reapportionment

32nd Legislative Session (1901-1902) (second half of Senate term)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 44
Elected: 11/8/1898
Residence: Minneapolis
Term of Office: 1/3/1899 to 1/5/1903
Counties Represented: Hennepin
Occupation: President, Large Company, Winkley Artificial Limbs Company
Party: Republican
Committees:
  • Deaf, Dumb and Blind (Chair)
  • Education
  • Enrollment
  • Library
  • Manufactures
  • Railroads
  • Reapportionment

31st Legislative Session (1899-1900)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 44
Elected: 11/8/1898
Residence: Minneapolis
Term of Office: 1/3/1899 to 1/5/1903
Counties Represented: Hennepin
Occupation: President, Large Company, Winkley Artificial Limbs Company
Party: Republican
Committees:
  • Deaf, Dumb and Blind
  • Engrossment
  • Library
  • Manufactures
  • Railroads
  • Temperance (Chair)
Articles & Books About
Where Winkley Artificial Limbs are Made (1906 Catalog) - Photo of him on p. 11