Skip to main content Skip to office menu Skip to footer
Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
Skip Navigation Links > >

Burdorf, Fred V.

House 1907-08 (District 21); House 1919-22 (District 15)

Party when first elected:  Democratic

Counties Served:  Sibley

BIOGRAPHICAL INFORMATION

Date of Birth: ??/??/1857
Birth Place:
Birth County:
Birth Country: Germany
Date of Death: ??/??/1935
Gender: Male
Religion: Lutheran
Reported Minority: None Reported
Other Names:
City of Residence (when first elected): Gibbon
Occupation (when first elected): Farmer/Secretary, Treasurer and Manager; Gibbon Co-Operative Creamery Co.

EDUCATION

Common Schools, Germany; At Least Elementary School;

OTHER GOVERNMENT SERVICE

Municipal Government: Gibbon, Minnesota (Assessor); [Dates Unknown]
School Board/Administration: Gibbon, Minnesota (School Board); [Dates Unknown]
Judge: Gibbon, Minnesota (Justice of the Peace, 20 years); 18?? to 19??
Municipal Government: Gibbon, Minnesota (Town Clerk); 18?? to 19??

FAMILY RELATIONSHIPS

Spouse: Married
Children:
Family Members Who Have Served in the Minnesota Legislature:

GENERAL NOTES

He came to Minnesota in 1881, he moved to Sibley County in 1882.

Religion provided by the Minnesota Legislative Manual, 1907.

Total Days Served: 2184

SESSIONS SERVED

42nd Legislative Session (1921-1922)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 15
Elected: 11/2/1920
Residence: Gibbon
Term of Office: 1/4/1921 to 1/1/1923
Counties Represented: Sibley
Occupation: Farmer/Treasurer and Director, Gibbon Farmers' Elevator Co.
Party: Nonpartisan Election
Committees:
  • Corporations
  • Dairy Products and Live Stock
  • Drainage
  • Towns and Counties

41st Legislative Session (1919-1920)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 15
Elected: 11/5/1918
Residence: Gibbon
Term of Office: 1/7/1919 to 1/3/1921
Counties Represented: Sibley
Occupation: Farmer/Treasurer and Director, Gibbon Farmers' Elevator Co.
Party: Nonpartisan Election
Committees:
  • Dairy Products and Live Stock
  • Drainage
  • Reconstruction and Relief
  • Towns and Counties

35th Legislative Session (1907-1908)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 21
Elected: 11/6/1906
Residence: Gibbon
Term of Office: 1/8/1907 to 1/4/1909
Counties Represented: Sibley
Occupation: Farmer/Secretary, Treasurer and Manager; Gibbon Co-Operative Creamery Co.
Party: Democratic
Committees:
  • Binding Twine
  • Elections
  • Express, Telegraph and Electric Railways
  • Legislative Expenses
  • Printing
  • State Normal Schools