Skip to main content Skip to office menu Skip to footer
Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
Skip Navigation Links > >

Latz, Ronald Steven "Ron"

House 2003-2006 (District 44B); Senate 2007-2012 (District 44); Senate 2013-2022 (District 46); Senate 2023-Present (District 46)

Party when first elected:  Democratic-Farmer-Labor

Counties Served:  Hennepin

BIOGRAPHICAL INFORMATION

Date of Birth: 8/9/1963
Birth Place: Minneapolis, Minnesota
Birth County: Hennepin
Birth Country: United States
Date of Death:
Gender: Male
Religion: Jewish
Reported Minority: None Reported
Other Names: Ron
City of Residence (when first elected): Saint Louis Park
Occupation (when first elected): Attorney; Latz and Latz Law Firm, St. Louis Park

EDUCATION

Golden Valley and Hopkins Lindbergh High School; Secondary; Graduate, 1981
University of Wisconsin, Madison; B.A.; Political Science, With Honors, Phi Betta Kappa, 1985
Harvard University, Law School; J.D.; 1988; Admitted to Practice, 1988

OTHER GOVERNMENT SERVICE

State Board/Commission/Council: Minnesota Attorney General's Task Forces on Health Care and Privacy; [Dates Unknown]
Municipal Board/Commission: St. Louis Park, Minnesota (St. Louis Park Community Education Advisory Council); [Dates Unknown]
State Attorney General Staff: Minnesota Office of the Attorney General, Public Safety and Human Services Division (Assistant Attorney General, under Minnesota Attorney General Hubert Humphrey III); 1989 to 1995
Municipal Council/Aldermen: Saint Louis Park, Minnesota (City Council); 1994 to 2003 [Elected]
Municipal Mayor: Saint Louis Park, Minnesota (City Mayor Pro-Tem); 1999 to 2003

FAMILY RELATIONSHIPS

Spouse: Julia Shmidov
Children: Three children: Nathan (son), Miya (daughter), Yana
Family Members Who Have Served in the Minnesota Legislature:
Robert Latz  - Father

GENERAL NOTES

Special Legislative Concerns: criminal and civil justice, consumer protection, and education.

He grew up in Golden Valley, Minnesota.

Religion according to Jewish Community Relations Council and Politics in Minnesota the Directory, 2005-2006.

Total Days Served: 7719

SESSIONS SERVED

93rd Legislative Session (2023-2024)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 46
Elected: 11/8/2022
Residence: Saint Louis Park
Term of Office: 1/3/2023 to 1/11/2027
Counties Represented: Hennepin
Occupation: Attorney
Party: Democratic-Farmer-Labor
Bills Authored: Chief Author     Author
Committees:
  • Commerce and Consumer Protection
  • Judiciary and Public Safety (Chair)

92nd Legislative Session (2021-2022)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 46
Elected: 11/3/2020
Residence: Saint Louis Park
Term of Office: 1/5/2021 to 1/2/2023
Counties Represented: Hennepin
Occupation: Attorney
Party: Democratic-Farmer-Labor
Bills Authored: Chief Author     Author
Committees:
  • Civil Law and Data Practices Policy
  • Judiciary and Public Safety Finance and Policy

91st Legislative Session (2019-2020) (second half of Senate term)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 46
Elected: 11/8/2016
Residence: Saint Louis Park
Term of Office: 1/3/2017 to 1/4/2021
Counties Represented: Hennepin
Occupation: Attorney, Ronald S. Latz, P.A.
Party: Democratic-Farmer-Labor
Bills Authored: Chief Author     Author
Committees:
  • Commerce and Consumer Protection Finance and Policy
  • Judiciary and Public Safety Finance and Policy

90th Legislative Session (2017-2018)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 46
Elected: 11/8/2016
Residence: Saint Louis Park
Term of Office: 1/3/2017 to 1/4/2021
Counties Represented: Hennepin
Occupation: Attorney, Ronald S. Latz, P.A.
Party: Democratic-Farmer-Labor
Bills Authored: Chief Author     Author
Special Session Bills Authored:     2017 1st Sp.S. - Author
Committees:
  • Commerce and Consumer Protection Finance and Policy
  • Judiciary and Public Safety Finance and Policy

89th Legislative Session (2015-2016) (second half of Senate term)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 46
Elected: 11/6/2012
Residence: Saint Louis Park
Term of Office: 1/8/2013 to 1/2/2017
Counties Represented: Hennepin
Occupation: Attorney, Ronald S. Latz, P.A.
Party: Democratic-Farmer-Labor
Bills Authored: Chief Author     Author
Special Session Bills Authored:  2015 1st Sp.S. - Chief Author    2015 1st Sp.S. - Author
Committees:
  • Commerce
  • Finance
  • Finance: Judiciary Budget Division (Chair)
  • Judiciary (Chair)

88th Legislative Session (2013-2014)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 46
Elected: 11/6/2012
Residence: Saint Louis Park
Term of Office: 1/8/2013 to 1/2/2017
Counties Represented: Hennepin
Occupation: Attorney, Ronald S. Latz, P.A.
Party: Democratic-Farmer-Labor
Bills Authored: Chief Author     Author
Committees:
  • Commerce
  • Finance
  • Finance: Judiciary Division (Chair)
  • Judiciary (Chair)

87th Legislative Session (2011-2012)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 44
Elected: 11/2/2010
Residence: Saint Louis Park
Term of Office: 1/4/2011 to 1/7/2013
Counties Represented: Hennepin
Occupation: Attorney, Ronald S. Latz, P.A.
Party: Democratic-Farmer-Labor
Bills Authored: Chief Author     Author
Special Session Bills Authored:     2012 1st Sp.S. - Author
Committees:
  • Higher Education
  • Judiciary and Public Safety

86th Legislative Session (2009-2010) (second half of Senate term)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 44
Elected: 11/7/2006
Residence: Saint Louis Park
Term of Office: 1/3/2007 to 1/3/2011
Counties Represented: Hennepin
Occupation: Attorney
Party: Democratic-Farmer-Labor
Bills Authored: Chief Author     Author
Committees:
  • Business, Industry and Jobs
  • Business, Industry and Jobs: Workforce Development
  • Finance: Higher Education Budget and Policy Division
  • Finance: Public Safety Budget Division
  • Higher Education
Leadership Position: Majority Whip

85th Legislative Session (2007-2008)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 44
Elected: 11/7/2006
Residence: Saint Louis Park
Term of Office: 1/3/2007 to 1/3/2011
Counties Represented: Hennepin
Occupation: Attorney; Latz and Latz Law Firm, St. Louis Park
Party: Democratic-Farmer-Labor
Bills Authored: Chief Author     Author
Committees:
  • Business, Industry and Jobs
  • Finance: Higher Education Budget and Policy Division
  • Finance: Public Safety Budget Division
  • Higher Education
Leadership Position: Majority Whip

84th Legislative Session (2005-2006)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 44B
Elected: 11/2/2004
Residence: Saint Louis Park
Term of Office: 1/4/2005 to 1/2/2007
Counties Represented: Hennepin
Occupation: Attorney; Latz and Latz Law Firm, St. Louis Park
Party: Democratic-Farmer-Labor
Bills Authored: Chief Author     Author
Special Session Bills Authored:  2005 1st Sp.S. - Chief Author    2005 1st Sp.S. - Author
Committees:
Session Notes: He ran for the Minnesota Senate in Distict 44 in the 2006 elections.

83rd Legislative Session (2003-2004)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 44B
Elected: 11/5/2002
Residence: Saint Louis Park
Term of Office: 1/7/2003 to 1/3/2005
Counties Represented: Hennepin
Occupation: Attorney; Latz and Latz Law Firm, St. Louis Park
Party: Democratic-Farmer-Labor
Bills Authored: Chief Author     Author
Special Session Bills Authored:     2003 1st Sp.S. - Author
Committees:
Session Interviews
Session Interview (Video) 2005 House Interview


Articles & Books About
Dunn, Ruth. "Like Father, Like Son/Daughter: Legislative Service is Family Affair for Six Members." Session Weekly, St. Paul: Minnesota House of Representatives Information Office, April 22, 2005, p. 20.

Jones, Jeff. "Looking for a Repeat: After 9 Years of Helping His Hometown on the City Council, Latz Looks for Similar Success in St. Paul." Session Weekly, St. Paul: Minnesota House of Representatives Information Office, February 21, 2003, p. 20.

Lonergan, Tom. "In Their Blood: 16 Legislators Have a Family Connection to Previous Members of the House and Senate." Session Weekly, St. Paul: Minnesota House of Representatives Information Office, February 7, 2003, p. 16-17.


District Files

District File - 2003 District 44B
District File - 2004 District 44B
District File - 2005 District 44B
District File - 2006 District 44B
District File - 2007 District 44
District File - 2008 District 44
District File - 2009 District 44
These files are available in the Legislative Reference Library.

The Minnesota Legislative Reference Library has collected newspaper articles on legislators since 1973. They are available in the Library.

Contact this legislator