Skip to main content Skip to office menu Skip to footer
Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
Skip Navigation Links > >

Nelson, Darby Miles

House 1983-88 (District 49A)

Party when first elected:  Democratic-Farmer-Labor

Counties Served:  Anoka, Hennepin, Wright

BIOGRAPHICAL INFORMATION

Date of Birth: 6/29/1941
Birth Place: Tower-Soudan, Minnesota
Birth County: St. Louis
Birth Country: United States
Date of Death: 1/13/2022
Gender: Male
Religion:
Reported Minority: None Reported
Other Names:
City of Residence (when first elected): Champlin
Occupation (when first elected): College Instructor, Anoka Ramsey Community College

EDUCATION

University of Minnesota; B.A.;
University of Minnesota; B.S.;
University of Minnesota; M.S.;
University of Minnesota; Ph.D.; Zoology

OTHER GOVERNMENT SERVICE

State Board/Commission/Council: Minnesota Lessard Outdoor Heritage Council (Appointed by Minnesota House Speaker Margaret Anderson Kelliher); 12/01/2008 to 20?? [Appointed]

FAMILY RELATIONSHIPS

Spouse: Geri
Children: Two children: Per and Robin
Family Members Who Have Served in the Minnesota Legislature:

GENERAL NOTES

"He authored bills that became law in diverse environmental areas including asbestos removal, air quality, recycling and solid and hazardous waste management, pesticide regulation, prairie management and restoration, vehicle emissions inspections, creation of the MN Board of Water and Soil Resources, and establishment of a user-fee system to fund cross country ski trails" (Star Tribune Obituary, January 16, 2022).

Funeral services were held March 5, 2022 at Champlin United Methodist Church.

Total Days Served: 2191

SESSIONS SERVED

75th Legislative Session (1987-1988)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 49A
Elected: 11/4/1986
Residence: Champlin
Term of Office: 1/6/1987 to 1/2/1989
Counties Represented: Anoka, Hennepin, Wright
Occupation: College Biology Teacher, Anoka-Ramsey Community College
Party: Democratic-Farmer-Labor
Committees:
  • Appropriations
  • Appropriations: State Departments Division
  • Environment and Natural Resources
  • Judiciary
  • Judiciary: Data Practices (Chair)
  • Metropolitan Affairs
  • Metropolitan Affairs: Environment (Chair)
  • Metropolitan Affairs: Transportation

74th Legislative Session (1985-1986)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 49A
Elected: 11/6/1984
Residence: Champlin
Term of Office: 1/8/1985 to 1/5/1987
Counties Represented: Anoka, Hennepin, Wright
Occupation: College Instructor
Party: Democratic-Farmer-Labor
Committees:
  • Education
  • Education: Higher Education Division
  • Environment and Natural Resources
  • Environment and Natural Resources: Environment
  • Regulated Industries and Energy
  • Regulated Industries and Energy: Energy

73rd Legislative Session (1983-1984)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 49A
Elected: 11/2/1982
Residence: Champlin
Term of Office: 1/4/1983 to 1/7/1985
Counties Represented: Anoka, Hennepin, Wright
Occupation: College Instructor, Anoka Ramsey Community College
Party: Democratic-Farmer-Labor
Committees:
  • Education
  • Environment and Natural Resources
  • Environment and Natural Resources: Environment
  • Local and Urban Affairs
  • Local and Urban Affairs: Physical and Economic Development
Articles & Books By
Nelson, Darby. For Love of a River: The Minnesota. Beaver's Pond Press, 2019.

Nelson, Darby. For Love of Lakes. Michigan State University Press, 2011.


Articles & Books About
Timmons, Bob. "A Minnesotan Whose Love of Rivers and Lakes Ran as Deep as His Advocacy: Darby Nelson was a Teacher, Legislator, Author, and Relentless Defender of Minnesota's Waterways." Star Tribune, January 21, 2022, p. C7-C8

"Nelson, Darby Miles." Star Tribune, January 16, 2022, p. B13.



The Minnesota Legislative Reference Library has collected newspaper articles on legislators since 1973. They are available in the Library.