The working group shall at a minimum include the following members:
- the commissioner of corrections or the commissioner's designee and four other representatives from the Department of Corrections;
- five directors of the Minnesota Association of Community Corrections Act Counties;
- five directors of the Minnesota Association of County Probation Offices;
- three county commissioner representatives from the Association of Minnesota Counties with one from each delivery system;
- three representatives of the Minnesota Indian Affairs Council Tribal government members;
- and two district court judge representatives designated by the State Court Administrator.
The working group may include other members and the use of a third-party organization to provide process facilitation, statewide stakeholder engagement, data analysis, programming and supervision assessments, and technical assistance through implementation of the adopted report recommendations.
The following individuals served on the working group:
- Sue Abderholden, Executive Director, NAMI
- Clinton Alexander, Director of Behavioral Health, White Earth Reservation
- Jason Anderson, Director, Itasca County Probation
- Ron Antony, Yellow Medicine County Commissioner
- Dayna Burmeister, Manager Southern Region, DOC
- Midge Christianson, Community Corrections Director, Region 6W
- Chris Dodge, Chief Financial Officer, DOC
- Terry Fawcett, Director, Pine County Probation
- Al Godfrey, Field Services Director, DOC
- Bobbi Holtberg, Executive Director, Minnesota Alliance on Crime
- Catherine Johnson, Community Corrections and Rehabilitation Department Director, Hennepin County
- Nicole Kern, Director, Morrison County Community Corrections
- Safia Khan, Director, Government and External Relations, DOC
- Stephen King, Director, Mower County Probation
- Tami Jo Lieberg, Director, Kandiyohi County Community Corrections
- Jeff Lunde, Hennepin County Commissioner
- Mike MacMillian, Director, Wright County Probation
- Janet Marshall, Inter-Governmental Liaison, State Court Administrator’s Office
- Nicole Matthews, Minnesota Indian Women’s Sexual Assault Coalition
- Kurt Mortenson, Otter Tail County Commissioner
- Jim Schneider, Director, Cass County Probation
- Paul Schnell, Commissioner, DOC
- Les Schultz, Director, Brown County Probation
- Curtis Shanklin, Deputy Commissioner, DOC
- Jeff Shorba, State Court Administrator
- Carli Stark, Public Safety Policy Analyst, AMC; Executive Director, MACCAC
- Jack Swanson, Roseau County Commissioner; Public Safety Chair, Association of Minnesota Counties
- Kristen Trebil, Director, Court Services, State Court Administrator’s Office
- Dylan Warkentin, Director, Anoka County Community Corrections
- Kenneth Washington, Chief, Leech Lake Tribal Police
- Barb Weckman, Brekke Scott County Commissioner
- Kate Weeks, Executive Director, Office of Justice Programs