Skip to main content Skip to office menu Skip to footer
Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
Skip Navigation Links > >

Minnesota Agencies

Information on Minnesota State Agencies, Boards, Task Forces, and Commissions

Compiled by the Minnesota Legislative Reference Library


Ombudsperson for Corrections

Also known as:
Office of Ombudsperson for the Department of Corrections
Office of the Ombuds for Corrections
Active dates:2019 -
Function:

The ombudsperson for corrections shall be accountable to the governor and shall have the authority to investigate decisions, acts, and other matters of the Department of Corrections so as to promote the highest attainable standards of competence, efficiency, and justice in the administration of corrections.

History:

The original office of the Ombudsman for Corrections was created in 1972. In 2002 the Minnesota Legislature reduced the budget for the Ombudsman for Corrections to $0 for 2003 (see HF351 and 2002 Minn. Laws, Chap. 220 Art. 6 Sec. 4) and in the 2003 special session, the Minnesota Legislature eliminated the office of the Ombudsman for Corrections (see 2003 Minn. Laws, 1st Spec. Sess., Chap. 2 Art. 5 Sec. 1).

In 2007 the legislature established a Corrections Ombudsman Working Group to be chaired by the Commissioner of Human Rights to consider, among other things, whether the Ombudsman for Corrections should be reinstated. A report detailing the group's findings and recommendations was issued in January 2008.

The office was re-established in 2019 as the Office of Ombudsperson for the Department of Corrections. 

On December 17, 2019, Gov. Walz announced his appointment of Mark Haase as the Ombudsperson for Corrections.

Agency heads:

Ombudsperson: Mark Haase (2019 - )

Record last updated: 06/09/2021
 

Additional print information on this group may be available in the Library's collection of agency notebooks. Please contact a librarian for assistance. The Minnesota Agencies database is a work in progress.

Agencies image