Skip to main content Skip to office menu Skip to footer
Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
Skip Navigation Links > >

Minnesota Agencies

Information on Minnesota State Agencies, Boards, Task Forces, and Commissions

Compiled by the Minnesota Legislative Reference Library


Interagency Climate Adaptation Team

Also known as:
ICAT
Active dates:2009-2019(?)
Function:

The Interagency Climate Adaptation Team explores the potential effects of climate change in Minnesota and develops an adaptation plan for the state. Climate adaptation is defined as developing and implementing strategies, initiatives and measures to help human and natural systems cope with climate change impacts.

History:

Beginning in July 2009, Minnesota state agencies started collaborating on climate adaptation efforts through an Interagency Climate Adaptation Team (ICAT). ICAT includes representatives from the following Minnesota state departments and agencies: Agriculture, Commerce (Division of Energy Resources), Health, Natural Resources, Pollution Control, Public Safety (Division of Homeland Security and Emergency Management), and Transportation, as well as the Board of Water and Soil Resources and the Metropolitan Council.

ICAT released three reports, in 2010, 2013, and 2017, documenting their work. No further reports were issued by this group.

In 2019, Governor Tim Walz established the Climate Change Subcabinet by Executive Order 19-37, a group with similar composition and mission to ICAT.

Membership:

The Team is composed of representatives from the Pollution Control Agency and the Departments of Natural Resources, Commerce, Public Safety, Health, Agriculture, and Transportation. ICAT operates in conjunction with the state CCAWG, led by the University of Minnesota's Water Resources Center. Members of the CCAWG include representatives from the state Departments of Natural Resources, Health, and Transportation and the Pollution Control Agency, Metropolitan Mosquito Control District, National Oceanic and Atmospheric Administration, U.S. Geological Survey, U.S. Army Corps of Engineers, cities and counties, the University of Minnesota, nonprofits, and the private sector.

Note: The Legislative Reference Library may have additional reports on or by this group available through our catalog.
Record last updated: 11/07/2022
 

Additional print information on this group may be available in the Library's collection of agency notebooks. Please contact a librarian for assistance. The Minnesota Agencies database is a work in progress.

Agencies image