Skip to main content Skip to office menu Skip to footer
Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
Skip Navigation Links > >

Length of Service - Current House Members

Compiled by the Minnesota Legislative Reference Library

Service is counted in number of days, not in years, sessions, or terms. Counting days in office accounts for partial terms of current legislators as they serve in the Legislature. Former members may also have partial terms due to special elections, resignation, or death.

Representative Lyndon Carlson became both the longest-serving legislator and the longest serving member of the Minnesota House of Representatives on January 3, 2017. 

His term of service is followed by Representative Mary Murphy who is the longest serving female legislator. Three legislators are tied for third-longest-serving legislators. Representative Phyllis Kahn is tied in length of service with two legislators who served in both bodies: Anton J. Rockne and Carl Iverson. (John Marty has the longest Senate tenure.) 

Donald Wright's length of service would be tied with Iverson, Kahn, and Rockne's if his four-month service as Lieutenant Governor in late 1954 is counted as legislative service.

All Members  —  Current House  —  Current Senate  —  All House  —  All Senate
Current House Members - 133 Records
123
NameService InformationDays of Service in House (sorted descending)Total Service Days
Pelowski, Jr., Gene P. House 1987-92 (District 34B); House 1993-2002 (District 32A); House 2003-2012 (District 31A); House 2013-2022 (District 28A); House 2023-Present (District 26A) 13563 13563
Davids, Gregory M. House 1991-92 (District 32B); House 1993-2006 (District 31B); House 2009-2012 (District 31B); House 2013-2022 (District 28B); House 2023-Present (District 26B) 11325 11325
Hornstein, Frank House 2003-2012 (District 60B); House 2013-2022 (District 61A); House 2023-Present (District 61A) 7718 7718
Nelson, Michael V. House 2003-2012 (District 46A); House 2013-2022 (District 40A); House 2023-Present (District 38A) 7718 7718
Urdahl, Dean House 2003-2012 (District 18B); House 2013-2022 (District 18A); House 2023-Present (District 16A) 7718 7718
Garofalo, Patrick House 2005-2012 (District 36B); House 2013-2022 (District 58B); House 2023-Present (District 58B) 6990 6990
Hansen, Rick House 2005-2012 (District 39A); House 2013-2022 (District 52A); House 2023-Present (District 53B) 6990 6990
Hortman, Melissa House 2005-2012 (District 47B); House 2013-2022 (District 36B); House 2023-Present (District 34B) 6990 6990
Liebling, Tina House 2005-2012 (District 30A); House 2013-2022 (District 26A); House 2023-Present (District 24B) 6990 6990
Lillie, Leon M. House 2005-2012 (District 55A); House 2013-2022 (District 43B); House 2023-Present (District 44B) 6990 6990
Anderson, Paul H. House 2009-2012 (District 13A); House 2013-2022 (District 12B); House 2023-Present (District 12A) 5527 5527
Scott, Peggy House 2009-2012 (District 49A); House 2013-2022 (District 35B); House 2023-Present (District 31B) 5527 5527
Torkelson, Paul House 2009-2012 (District 21B); House 2013-2022 (District 16B); House 2023-Present (District 15B) 5527 5527
Franson, Mary House 2011-2012 (District 11B); House 2013-2022 (District 8B); House 2023-Present (District 12B) 4799 4799
Kiel, Debra House 2011-2012 (District 1B); House 2013-2022 (District 1B); House 2023-Present (District 1B) 4799 4799
McDonald, Joe House 2011-2012 (District 19B); House 2013-2022 (District 29A); House 2023-Present (District 29A) 4799 4799
O'Driscoll, Tim House 2011-2012 (District 14A); House 2013-2022 (District 13B); 2023-Present (District 13B) 4799 4799
Quam, II, Duane House 2011-2012 (District 29A); House 2013-2022 (District 25A); House 2023-Present (District 24A) 4799 4799
Schomacker, Joe House 2011-2012 (District 22A); House 2013-2022 (District 22A); House 2023-Present (District 21A) 4799 4799
Swedzinski, Chris House 2011-2012 (District 21A); House 2013-2022 (District 16A); House 2023-Present (District 15A) 4799 4799
Fischer, Peter House 2013-2022 (District 43A); House 2023-Present (District 44A) 4064 4064
Freiberg, Mike House 2013-2022 (District 45B); House 2023-Present (District 43B) 4064 4064
Johnson, Brian House 2013-2022 (District 32A); House 2023 (District 28A) 4064 4064
Kresha, Ron House 2013-2022 (District 09B); House 2023-Present (District 10A) 4064 4064
Petersburg, John House 2013-2022 (District 24A); House 2023-Present (District 19B) 4064 4064
Rarick, Marion House 2013-2022 (District 29B); House 2023-Present (District 29B) 4064 4064
Backer, Jeff House 2015-2022 (District 12A); House 2023-Present (District 9A) 3336 3336
Baker, Dave House 2015-2022 (District 17B); House 2023-Present (District 16B) 3336 3336
Bennett, Peggy House 2015-2022 (District 27A); House 2023-Present (District 23A) 3336 3336
Daniels, Brian House 2015-2022 (District 24B); House 2023-Present (District 19A) 3336 3336
Heintzeman, Joshua House 2015-2022 (District 10A); House 2023-Present (District 6B) 3336 3336
Koznick, Jon House 2015-2022 (District 58A); House 2023-Present (District 57A) 3336 3336
Nash, Jim House 2015-2022 (District 47A); House 2023-Present (District 48A) 3336 3336
Pinto, Dave House 2015-2022 (District 64B); House 2023-Present (District 64B) 3336 3336
Youakim, Cheryl House 2015-2022 (District 46B); House 2023-Present (District 46B) 3336 3336
Becker-Finn, Jamie House 2017-2022 (District 42B); House 2023-Present (District 40B) 2608 2608
Grossell, Matthew House 2017-2022 (District 02A); House 2023-Present (District 2A) 2608 2608
Koegel, Erin House 2017-2022 (District 37A); House 2023-Present (District 39A) 2608 2608
Lee, Fue House 2017-2022 (District 59A); House 2023-Present (District 59A) 2608 2608
Olson, Liz House 2017-2022 (District 07B); House 2023-Present (District 8A) 2608 2608
Pryor, Laurie House 2017-2022 (District 48A); House 2023-Present (District 49A) 2608 2608
West, Nolan House 2017-2022 (District 37B); House 2023-Present (District 32A) 2608 2608
Newton, Jerry House 2009-2010 (District 49B); House 2013-2016 (District 37A); Senate 2017-2022 (District 37); House 2023-Present (District 35B) 2601 4792
Neu Brindley, Anne E House 2017-2022 (District 32B); House 2023 (District 28B) 2559 2559
Bliss, Matt House 2017-2018 (District 5A); House 2021-2022 (District 5A); House 2023-Present (District 2B) 1880 1880
Acomb, Patty House 2019-2022 (District 44B); House 2023-Present (District 45B) 1873 1873
Bahner, Kristin House 2019-2022 (District 34B); House 2023-Present (District 37B) 1873 1873
Demuth, Lisa House 2019-2022 (District 13A); House 2023-Present (District 13A) 1873 1873
Edelson, Heather House 2019-2022 (District 49A); House 2023-Present (District 50A) 1873 1873
Elkins, Steve House 2019-2022 (District 49B); House 2023-Present (District 50B) 1873 1873
123