Skip to main content Skip to office menu Skip to footer
Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
Skip Navigation Links > >

Minnesota Legislators Past & Present Search Results

198 records matched session search for:
Session = 51st (1939-1940)
Body = House; Senate
Search Again
Show Photos
NameService Information
Adams, Elmer Ellsworth House 1905-10 (District 59); House 1915-16 (District 50); House 1919-20 (District 50); Senate 1931-34 (District 50); Senate 1939-42 (District 50)
Allen, Claude Henry House 1937-56 (District 42); Senate 1959-62 (District 42); Senate 1963-66 (District 43)
Almen, Ansgar Lorenzo - "A.L." Senate 1935-54 (District 13)
Anderson, Carl G. House 1939-40 (District 57)
Anderson, George Edwin House 1939-42 (District 55)
Anderson, William Brown - "Tall Pine of Minnesota, Wm. B." House 1901-02; House 1905-06 (District 2); Senate 1927-40 (District 33)
Angstman, Kenneth W. House 1939-42 (District 55)
Antila, John House 1937-44 (District 59)
Barrett, John F. House 1937-40 (District 40)
Beckwith, H. S. House 1939-40 (District 67)
Bennett, Sr., Willard F. - "W.F." House 1933-42 (District 35)
Berg, Louis E. House 1927-32 (District 20); Senate 1935-42 (District 20)
Berglund, Sr., Alfred Senate 1935-46 (District 6)
Berlin, William A. - "Bill" House 1939-44 (District 60)
Boehlke, Julius E. House 1939-46 (District 3)
Bondhus, Thomas House 1937-52 (District 10)
Boze, A. L. House 1939-48 (District 63)
Bridgeman, Sr., Harry A. - "H.A." Senate 1923-50 (District 62)
Brophey, Sr., LeRoy Earl - "L.E." House 1919-20 (District 34); House 1925-40 (District 34); House 1943-45 (District 34)
Burdick, Walter House 1939-46 (District 4); Senate 1947-58 (District 4)
Burnap, Alvarez M. - "Al, A.M." House 1939-48 (District 1)
Butler, Colvin G. House 1939-40 (District 50); Senate 1943-50 (District 50)
Campbell, Walter H. House 1927-36 (District 33); House 1939-44 (District 33)
Carley, James A. House 1909-10 (District 3); Senate 1915-30 (District 3); Senate 1935-52 (District 3)
Carr, Homer Meade House 1933-34 (District 59); Senate 1935-64 (District 59)
Cashman, Sr., Michael Richard - "M.R." Senate 1935-42 (District 16)
Champlin, George Wallace House 1935-46 (District 8)
Chilgren, Edwin J. - "E.J., Ed, Big Ed, Edward" House 1927-62 (District 62); House 1963-64 (District 64)
Constable, A. C. House 1939-40 (District 11)
Covert, Homer J. House 1935-36 (District 18); House 1939-44 (District 18); Senate 1951-54 (District 18)
Cummings, Roy H. House 1939-48 (District 11); House 1951-62 (District 11); House 1963-64 (District 19)
Dahle, Clarence A. - "C.A." House 1933-36 (District 57); Senate 1937-49 (District 57)
Dammann, Herman House 1925-42 (District 22)
Daun, Joseph J. - "Joe" House 1937-48 (District 15); Senate 1951-54 (District 15)
Day, Walter Edwin - "W.E." House 1919-34 (District 65); House 1937-60 (District 65)
Devold, Andrew Olaf - "A.O., Andy" House 1915-18 (District 32); Senate 1919-26 (District 32); Senate 1931-40 (District 32)
Dietz, William L. - "Wm., Bill" Senate 1935-50 (District 17)
Dixon, Lafayette C. House 1935-50 (District 51)
Doerr, W. C. House 1931-34 (District 15); House 1939-40 (District 15)
Dominick, Albert A. House 1939-44 (District 53); House 1947-50 (District 53); House 1953-54 (District 53)
Dorweiler, Louis C. - "L.C." House 1919-22 (District 48); House 1939-42 (District 48)
Dougherty, Frank Edward Senate 1939-50 (District 9)
Drexler, John Michael House 1939-44 (District 38)
Duckstad, Walter S. House 1937-40 (District 66)
Duemke, Sr., Emmett L. House 1939-44 (District 29); Senate 1945-54 (District 29)
Dunn, Roy Emery House 1925-30 (District 50); House 1933-62 (District 50); House 1963-66 (District 55)
Edmond, Louis House 1939-40 (District 28)
Eichhorn, I. G. House 1939-42 (District 12)
Eklund, William J. - "Wm. J." House 1937-40 (District 57)
Ekman, C. E. House 1939-42 (District 54)
Enstrom, Louis House 1919-30 (District 67); House 1939-40 (District 67)
Erickson, Carl E. House 1937-40 (District 45)
Evenson, Harry House 1939-44 (District 23)
Feidt, Daniel S. - "D.S." House 1937-38 (District 34); Senate 1939-62 (District 34)
Finstad, Ole J. - "O.J." Senate 1931-46 (District 10)
Finstuen, Andrew House 1923-44 (District 19)
Friberg, Eric House 1933-38 (District 67); Senate 1939-46 (District 67); House 1951-54 (District 67)
Gage, Fred Kelton Senate 1939-46 (District 23)
Gale, Richard Pillsbury House 1939-40 (District 36)
Galvin, Sr., Michael J. - "M.J." Senate 1935-46 (District 2)
Gardner, Richard Nelson - "Dick" Senate 1931-43 (District 51)
Gibbons, Sr., Arthur Thomas House 1935-36 (District 37); House 1939-54 (District 37)
Gleason, Lawrence J. - "Bud, L.J." House 1939-46 (District 35)
Hagen, Edward - "Eddy" House 1933-42 (District 24); Senate 1943-50 (District 24)
Hagen, George House 1937-42 (District 66)
Hagland, Carl G. House 1935-40 (District 31); House 1943-60 (District 31)
Hahn, Arthur A. Senate 1935-42 (District 21)
Hall, Sr., Lawrence M. House 1935-48 (District 45)
Halsted, Sr., Charles L. - "Chas." House 1937-46 (District 53); House 1953-66 (District 53)
Hansen, Bertha Lee House 1939-40 (District 12)
Harrison, Harold House 1937-40 (District 33); Senate 1941-50 (District 33)
Hart, Richard T. - "Dick, R.T." House 1925-36 (District 54); House 1939-46 (District 54)
Hartkopf, Sr., Baldwin H. - "Baldie" House 1935-40 (District 36)
Hartle, John A. House 1935-62 (District 16); House 1963-66 (District 8); House 1967-68 (District 3A)
Hayford, Andrew Osborne House 1935-42 (District 30)
Headley, Lake House 1939-47 (District 49)
Helling, John Adolph House 1937-42 (District 9)
Hering, Florian J. House 1939-42 (District 2)
Herreid, George H. House 1919-26 (District 52); Senate 1939-42 (District 52)
Herseth, Elias B. - "E.B." House 1939-50 (District 67)
Hill, Jr., Louis Warren House 1937-52 (District 40)
Hillier, H. B. House 1939-44 (District 5)
Hilton, Roy E. House 1935-46 (District 42)
Hompe, Edward Gordon House 1939-42 (District 50)
Howard, John F. House 1939-56 (District 43)
Huhtala, John William - "J. William" House 1939-42 (District 61); Senate 1943-46 (District 61)
Imdieke, Herman G. House 1939-44 (District 46)
Imm, Val House 1933-34 (District 8); Senate 1935-62 (District 8); Senate 1963-66 (District 11)
Iverson, Carl M. House 1919-30 (District 48); Senate 1931-34 (District 48); House 1939-62 (District 48); House 1963-66 (District 24)
Jebb, Melvin B. House 1933-36 (District 26); House 1939-40 (District 26)
Johnson, C. Elmer House 1933-34 (District 56); Senate 1935-62 (District 56)
Johnson, Emil House 1939-40 (District 37); House 1947-48 (District 37)
Johnson, John A. House 1921-30 (District 1); House 1939-48 (District 1); Senate 1949-58 (District 1)
Johnson, Rollin G. House 1925-30 (District 43); House 1935-42 (District 43)
Johnston, Willard C. - "W.C." House 1933-34 (District 16); House 1939-40 (District 16)
Julkowski, Raymond J. House 1935-38 (District 28); Senate 1939-54 (District 28)
Kelly, Richard - "Dick" House 1937-38 (District 60); Senate 1939 (District 60)
Kempfer, Hannah Jensen - "Johannah Josephine" House 1923-30 (District 50); House 1933-42 (District 50)
Kiefer, George W. House 1937-43 (District 2)
Kingsley, Burton L. House 1919-20 (District 29); House 1931-34 (District 29); Senate 1935-44 (District 29)
Larson, Henry Albert Senate 1927-48 (District 1)
Larson, Norman J. Senate 1939-62 (District 64); Senate 1963-66 (District 65); Senate 1967-70 (District 66)
Ledin, Sr., Wendell L. Senate 1939-54 (District 44)
Lee, Sr., Robert Franklin House 1933-36 (District 27); House 1939-50 (District 27)
Lenertz, Sr., Lawrence L. - "L.L." House 1939-42 (District 20)
Lightner, Milton C. - "M.C." House 1921-30 (District 40); Senate 1931-54 (District 40)
Litchke, Herman E. House 1937-42 (District 52)
Loftsgaarden, Beldin H. House 1929-30 (District 37); Senate 1931-42 (District 37)
Lommen, George Harold House 1925-26 (District 61); Senate 1927-42 (District 61)
Lorentz, Joseph P. - "Joe" House 1939-48 (District 51); House 1951-54 (District 51); House 1957-58 (District 51)
Lowe, Thomas - "Thos." House 1937-39 (District 12)
MacKinnon, George Edward House 1935-42 (District 29)
Mann, Clifford G. - "C.G." House 1935-42 (District 56)
Martinson, Edwin Joseph - "Ed" House 1939-48 (District 48); House 1951-52 (District 48)
Masek, Joseph H. House 1923-30 (District 39); House 1933-36 (District 39); Senate 1939-58 (District 39)
McNulty, John J. House 1929-47 (District 28)
Melby, John O. - "J.O." House 1927-44 (District 65)
Memmer, Sr., Frederick Philip House 1939-50 (District 41)
Merrill, William F. - "W.F." House 1929-40 (District 7)
Miller, Archie H. Senate 1931-1943 (District 36); Senate 1945-1958 (District 36)
Miller, Frederick Joseph - "Fred, F.J." Senate 1935-40 (District 53)
Miller, Henry F. House 1921-22 (District 17); House 1937-48 (District 17)
Moberg, John House 1939-40 (District 63)
Mortinson, Jr., J. A. - "Don, J.A., A.J." House 1939-40 (District 39)
Mullin, Gerald T. - "Gerry" House 1929-30 (District 35); Senate 1931-57 (District 35)
Murphy, Daniel D. - "D.D., Dan" Senate 1933-44 (District 7)
Myre, Helmer C. House 1939-42 (District 6); Senate 1947-50 (District 6)
Nelsen, Ancher Senate 1935-50 (District 22)
Nelson, Carl J. House 1939-40 (District 8)
Nelson, Will Newton House 1939-53 (District 13)
Neumeier, Karl G. Senate 1935-50 (District 43)
Newton, Fred Senate 1939-46 (District 55)
Nonnemacher, Harry C. House 1935-46 (District 41)
Novak, Boleslaw G. - "Bill, B.G." House 1915-18 (District 38); Senate 1935-58 (District 38)
Oberg, Albert F. - "A.F." House 1939-58 (District 56)
Odenborg, S. C. House 1939-45 (District 48)
Oliver, Clifford I. - "C.I." Senate 1935-42 (District 48)
O'Malley, Thomas Francis - "Tommy" House 1939-54 (District 58)
Onan, Charlie House 1939-42 (District 49)
Oraas, Telford V. House 1939-48 (District 13)
Orr, Charles Noah - "Charlie" House 1911-14 (District 37); Senate 1915-49 (District 42)
Ottinger, Howard G. House 1939-60 (District 21)
Paige, Mabeth Hurd House 1923-43 (District 30)
Palmer, Gilbert H. House 1939-40 (District 27)
Pederson, Nels A. Senate 1923-26 (District 24); House 1929-30 (District 24); Senate 1931-42 (District 24)
Peshek, John S. - "J.S." House 1939-42 (District 21)
Peterson, Gordon C. House 1939-46 (District 44)
Peterson, Harold L. House 1937-40 (District 25)
Peterson, P. B. House 1939-42 (District 47)
Peterson, Peter John Eli - "P.J.E." House 1937-48 (District 9)
Powers, Arba J. - "A.J." House 1931-46 (District 64)
Prifrel, Jr., Joseph L. - "Joe" House 1939-62 (District 38); House 1963-66 (District 47); House 1967-72 (District 45A)
Ribenack, Edward R. - "E.R." House 1911-14 (District 50); House 1915-16 (District 58); Senate 1919-42 (District 58)
Richardson, William Burdette - "Bill, Wm." Senate 1927-45 (District 4)
Rockne, Anton Julius - "A.J." House 1903-10 (District 29); Senate 1911-14 (District 29); Senate 1915-46 (District 19)
Roepke, William L. Senate 1927-40 (District 18)
Roth, Walter House 1939-40 (District 47)
Rykken, Charles J. House 1939-40 (District 25)
Sawyer, Noah W. - "N.W." House 1939-46 (District 52)
Schneider, Frank F. House 1939-42 (District 14)
Schneider, William House 1925-32 (District 46); House 1939-40 (District 46)
Schulz, Ervin Harold House 1939-42 (District 39)
Schwanke, Fred W. House 1939-56 (District 53); House 1959-61 (District 53)
Seifert, Alexander - "Alex" Senate 1939-46 (District 14)
Sell, Frank J. Senate 1931-42 (District 11)
Siegel, George L. House 1917-20 (District 41); Senate 1931-54 (District 41)
Simonson, John A. - "J.A." Senate 1939-50 (District 26)
Slen, Theodor S. - "Theodore" House 1935-40 (District 24)
Sletvold, Albert O. - "A.O." Senate 1935-54 (District 63)
Solstad, Alfred Senate 1935-46 (District 66)
Stanchfield, Eugene M. - "E.M." House 1937-40 (District 31)
Starks, A. O. Senate 1931-46 (District 5)
Stiening, Henry C. Senate 1935-46 (District 49)
Stockwell, Sylvanus A. - "S.A." House 1891-92 (District 33); House 1897-98 (District 33); Senate 1899-1902 (District 42); House 1923-26 (District 32); House 1929-40 (District 32)
Sullivan, Henry Holland Senate 1935-54 (District 45)
Swennes, Harvey Edwin House 1939-40 (District 14)
Swenson, Oscar A. House 1913-14 (District 20); House 1915-32 (District 15); Senate 1937-50 (District 15)
Teigen, Albert E. House 1939-42 (District 10)
Terwilliger, Gilbert W. House 1931-42 (District 19); House 1945-46 (District 19)
Thompson, A. C. House 1935-48 (District 59)
Trisch, Sr., John R. - "J.R." House 1933-40 (District 1)
Tungseth, E. L. Senate 1935-42 (District 65)
Vance, Henry E. House 1939-40 (District 62)
Vukelich, Thomas D. - "Tom" House 1939-46 (District 61); Senate 1947-62 (District 61); Senate 1963-66 (District 62)
Wahlstrand, Harry Levine House 1929-36 (District 25); Senate 1939-62 (District 25)
Wanvick, Arne C. - "Painter" House 1933-40 (District 58); House 1943-62 (District 58); House 1963-64 (District 60); Senate 1965-70 (District 60)
Weber, John Vincent - "Vin, J.V." Senate 1931-46 (District 12)
Weidendorf, Andrew - "Andy" House 1939-44 (District 5)
Welch, Thomas P. Senate 1939-62 (District 27)
Welch, Vernon S. House 1939-54 (District 34)
Welle, Leo Senate 1939-50 (District 46)
Widstrand, Oscar House 1937-40 (District 60); House 1945-47 (District 60)
Wing, Harry Senate 1935-42 (District 54)
Winkjer, Theodore G. - "Theo. G." Senate 1939-42 (District 47)
Wolfe, Walter P. Senate 1931-42 (District 31)
Wright, Sr., Donald Orr - "Don" House 1927-34 (District 30); Senate 1935-54 (District 30); Senate 1955-62 (District 30); Senate 1963-70 (District 38)
Young, Henry G. House 1937-40 (District 32); Senate 1941-46 (District 32)
Zwach, Sr., John Matthew House 1935-46 (District 14); Senate 1947-62 (District 14); Senate 1963-66 (District 17)