Skip to main content Skip to office menu Skip to footer
Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
Skip Navigation Links > >

Morrison, Kelly L.

House 2019-2022 (District 33B); Senate 2023-Present (District 45)

Party when first elected:  Democratic-Farmer-Labor

Counties Served:  Carver, Hennepin

BIOGRAPHICAL INFORMATION

Date of Birth: 2/2/1969
Birth Place: Minneapolis, Minnesota
Birth County: Hennepin
Birth Country: United States
Date of Death:
Gender: Female
Religion: Episcopalian
Reported Minority: None Reported
Other Names:
City of Residence (when first elected): Deephaven
Occupation (when first elected): Physician

EDUCATION

Jefferson Elementary; Elementary School;
Yale University; B.A.; History
Boston University; Attended Graduate School; Pre-medical Requirements
Case Western Reserve University; M.D.;

OTHER GOVERNMENT SERVICE

FAMILY RELATIONSHIPS

Spouse: John Willoughby
Children: Three children
Family Members Who Have Served in the Minnesota Legislature:

GENERAL NOTES

She practices Obstetrics and Gynecology.

She announced her intention to run for the 3rd U.S. Congressional District seat in the 2024 election.

She is a member of Trinity Episcopal Church in Excelsior, according to her campaign website.

Total Days Served: 1874

SESSIONS SERVED

93rd Legislative Session (2023-2024)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 45
Elected: 11/8/2022
Residence: Deephaven
Term of Office: 1/3/2023 to 1/11/2027
Counties Represented: Hennepin
Occupation: Physician
Party: Democratic-Farmer-Labor
Bills Authored: Chief Author     Author
Committees:
  • Environment, Climate, and Legacy
  • Health and Human Services
  • State and Local Government and Veterans
  • Transportation
Leadership Position: Assistant Majority Leader

92nd Legislative Session (2021-2022)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 33B
Elected: 11/3/2020
Residence: Deephaven
Term of Office: 1/5/2021 to 1/2/2023
Counties Represented: Carver, Hennepin
Occupation: Physician
Party: Democratic-Farmer-Labor
Bills Authored: Chief Author     Author
Committees:
  • Early Childhood Finance and Policy Minutes
  • Environment and Natural Resources Finance and Policy Minutes
  • Health Finance and Policy Minutes
  • Health Finance and Policy: Preventative Health Policy Division Minutes
Leadership Position: Assistant Majority Leader

91st Legislative Session (2019-2020)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 33B
Elected: 11/6/2018
Residence: Deephaven
Term of Office: 1/8/2019 to 1/4/2021
Counties Represented: Carver, Hennepin
Occupation: Physician
Party: Democratic-Farmer-Labor
Bills Authored: Chief Author     Author
Committees:
  • Health and Human Services Policy Minutes
  • Ways & Means: Education Finance Division/Health and Human Services Finance Division: Early Childhood Finance and Policy Division Minutes
  • Ways & Means: Environment and Natural Resources Finance Division Minutes
  • Ways & Means: Water Division Minutes
Session Interviews
Session Interview (Video) 2019 House Interview


These files are available in the Legislative Reference Library.

The Minnesota Legislative Reference Library has collected newspaper articles on legislators since 1973. They are available in the Library.

Contact this legislator