Skip to main content Skip to office menu Skip to footer
Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
Skip Navigation Links > >

Lang, Andrew R.

Senate 2017-Present (District 17)

Party when first elected:  Republican

Counties Served:  Chippewa, Kandiyohi, Renville, Swift

BIOGRAPHICAL INFORMATION

Date of Birth: ??/??/1979 (uncertain)
Birth Place: , Minnesota
Birth County: Kandiyohi
Birth Country: United States
Date of Death:
Gender: Male
Religion: Lutheran
Reported Minority: None Reported
Other Names:
City of Residence (when first elected): Olivia
Occupation (when first elected): US Army, local government

EDUCATION

Willmar High School; Secondary; 1997
Ridgewater College; A.A.; Pre-engineering
St. Cloud State University; B.S.; Aviation Science and Management

OTHER GOVERNMENT SERVICE

Military: Minnesota Army National Guard (Major; Logistical Officer for the 34th Combat Aviation Brigade); 2002 to ?

FAMILY RELATIONSHIPS

Spouse: Susan (married in 2003)
Children: Two children (sons)
Family Members Who Have Served in the Minnesota Legislature:

GENERAL NOTES

He served in Balad, Iraq from April 2007 to August 2008 and participated in Operation Enduring Freedom and Operation Inherent Resolve in 2014. He serves as the Garrison Commander of Minnesota National Guard's Arden Hills Army Training Site. Major Lang is also a Blackhawk helicopter pilot.

He is a member of Cross of Calvary Lutheran Church in Willmar, Minnesota.

Total Days Served: 1523

SESSIONS SERVED

92nd Legislative Session (2021-2022)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 17
Elected: 11/3/2020
Residence: Olivia
Term of Office: 1/5/2021 to 1/2/2023
Counties Represented: Chippewa, Kandiyohi, Renville, Swift
Occupation: Emergency air transport pilot, US Army
Party: Republican
Bills Authored: Chief Author     Author
Committees:
  • Environment and Natural Resources Finance
  • Environment and Natural Resources Policy and Legacy Finance
  • Veterans and Military Affairs Finance and Policy (Chair)

91st Legislative Session (2019-2020) (second half of Senate term)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 17
Elected: 11/8/2016
Residence: Olivia
Term of Office: 1/3/2017 to 1/4/2021
Counties Represented: Chippewa, Kandiyohi, Renville, Swift
Occupation: US Army, emergency air transport pilot
Party: Republican
Bills Authored: Chief Author     Author
Committees:
  • Agriculture, Rural Development, and Housing Finance
  • Agriculture, Rural Development, and Housing Policy
  • Environment and Natural Resources Policy and Legacy Finance
  • Transportation Finance and Policy
  • Veterans and Military Affairs Finance and Policy

90th Legislative Session (2017-2018)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 17
Elected: 11/8/2016
Residence: Olivia
Term of Office: 1/3/2017 to 1/4/2021
Counties Represented: Chippewa, Kandiyohi, Renville, Swift
Occupation: US Army, local government
Party: Republican
Bills Authored: Chief Author     Author
Committees:
  • Agriculture, Rural Development, and Housing Finance
  • Agriculture, Rural Development, and Housing Policy
  • Environment and Natural Resources Finance
  • Environment and Natural Resources Policy and Legacy Finance
  • Veterans and Military Affairs Finance and Policy
No other information has been entered for this legislator.
The Minnesota Legislative Reference Library has collected newspaper articles on legislators since 1973. They are available in the Library.

Contact this legislator