Skip to main content Skip to office menu Skip to footer
Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
Skip Navigation Links > >

Jasinski, John R.

Senate 2017-2022 (District 24); Senate 2023-Present (District 19)

Party when first elected:  Republican

Counties Served:  Dodge, Goodhue, Rice, Steele, Waseca

BIOGRAPHICAL INFORMATION

Date of Birth: 6/24/1966
Birth Place: ,
Birth County:
Birth Country:
Date of Death:
Gender: Male
Religion:
Reported Minority: None Reported
Other Names:
City of Residence (when first elected): Faribault
Occupation (when first elected): Real Estate

EDUCATION

Faribault High School; Secondary; 1984
University of Minnesota, Duluth;
Minnesota State University, Mankato; B.A.; Business Finance

OTHER GOVERNMENT SERVICE

Municipal Board/Commission: Faribault, Minnesota (Economic Devleopment Authority); [Dates Unknown]
Military: United States Navy (Operations Specialist and Air Intercept Controller, four years and two tours in the Persian Gulf); 07/1986 to 08/1990
Municipal Board/Commission: Faribault, Minnesota (Planning Commission); 1993 to ?
Municipal Council/Aldermen: Faribault, Minnesota (City Council); 1997 to ? [Elected]
Municipal Mayor: Faribault, Minnesota (City Mayor); 01/2009 to 12/2016 [Elected]

FAMILY RELATIONSHIPS

Spouse:
Children: Two children
Family Members Who Have Served in the Minnesota Legislature:

GENERAL NOTES

His legislative interests include economic development and transportation (Stateline Midwest, 2019).

Total Days Served: 2221

SESSIONS SERVED

93rd Legislative Session (2023-2024)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 19
Elected: 11/8/2022
Residence: Faribault
Term of Office: 1/3/2023 to 1/6/2025
Counties Represented: Goodhue, Rice, Steele, Waseca
Occupation: Real Estate Broker
Party: Republican
Bills Authored: Chief Author     Author
Committees:
  • Capital Investment
  • State and Local Government and Veterans
  • Transportation
Leadership Position: Assistant Minority Leader

92nd Legislative Session (2021-2022)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 24
Elected: 11/3/2020
Residence: Faribault
Term of Office: 1/5/2021 to 1/2/2023
Counties Represented: Dodge, Rice, Steele, Waseca
Occupation: Real estate broker
Party: Republican
Bills Authored: Chief Author     Author
Special Session Bills Authored:  2021 1st Sp.S. - Chief Author    2021 1st Sp.S. - Author
Committees:
  • Capital Investment
  • Higher Education Finance and Policy
  • Local Government Policy (Chair)
  • Redistricting [He was chair in 2022 only.]
  • Taxes: Subcommittee on Property Taxes
  • Transportation Finance and Policy
Leadership Position: Assistant Majority Leader
Leadership Position: Majority Whip

91st Legislative Session (2019-2020) (second half of Senate term)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 24
Elected: 11/8/2016
Residence: Faribault
Term of Office: 1/3/2017 to 1/4/2021
Counties Represented: Dodge, Rice, Steele, Waseca
Occupation: Real Estate Broker
Party: Republican
Bills Authored: Chief Author     Author
Committees:
  • Capital Investment
  • E-12 Finance and Policy
  • Local Government
  • State Government Finance and Policy and Elections
  • Transportation Finance and Policy
Leadership Position: Assistant Majority Leader

90th Legislative Session (2017-2018)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 24
Elected: 11/8/2016
Residence: Faribault
Term of Office: 1/3/2017 to 1/4/2021
Counties Represented: Dodge, Rice, Steele, Waseca
Occupation: Real Estate
Party: Republican
Bills Authored: Chief Author     Author
Committees:
  • Capital Investment
  • Local Government
  • State Government Finance and Policy and Elections
  • Transportation Finance and Policy
Leadership Position: Assistant Minority Leader
No other information has been entered for this legislator.
The Minnesota Legislative Reference Library has collected newspaper articles on legislators since 1973. They are available in the Library.

Contact this legislator