Skip to main content Skip to office menu Skip to footer
Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
Skip Navigation Links > >

Sandstede, Julie

House 2017-Present (District 06A)

Party when first elected:  Democratic-Farmer-Labor

Counties Served:  Itasca, St. Louis

BIOGRAPHICAL INFORMATION

Date of Birth: 11/17/1970 (uncertain)
Birth Place: Hibbing, Minnesota
Birth County: St. Louis
Birth Country: United States
Date of Death:
Gender: Female
Religion:
Reported Minority: None Reported
Other Names:
City of Residence (when first elected): Hibbing
Occupation (when first elected): Music Teacher

EDUCATION

College of St. Scholastica; B.A.; Music Education
St. Mary's University; M.E.; Curriculum and Instruction

OTHER GOVERNMENT SERVICE

FAMILY RELATIONSHIPS

Spouse: Evan
Children: Three children
Family Members Who Have Served in the Minnesota Legislature:

GENERAL NOTES

Total Days Served: 1523

SESSIONS SERVED

92nd Legislative Session (2021-2022)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 06A
Elected: 11/3/2020
Residence: Hibbing
Term of Office: 1/5/2021 to 1/2/2023
Counties Represented: Itasca, St. Louis
Occupation: Music teacher
Party: Democratic-Farmer-Labor
Bills Authored: Chief Author     Author
Committees:
  • Education Finance Minutes
  • Higher Education Finance and Policy Minutes
  • Industrial Education and Economic Development Finance and Policy Minutes
  • Redistricting Minutes
  • Rules and Legislative Administration: Subcommittee on Legislative Process Reform Minutes
Session Notes: Her margin of victory over Rob Farnsworth was only 40 votes. A discretionary recount was requested. After the recount she was declared the winner by 32 or 33 votes. (Each candidate contested one vote for consideration by the Canvassing Board.)

91st Legislative Session (2019-2020)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 06A
Elected: 11/6/2018
Residence: Hibbing
Term of Office: 1/8/2019 to 1/4/2021
Counties Represented: Itasca, St. Louis
Occupation: Music teacher
Party: Democratic-Farmer-Labor
Bills Authored: Chief Author     Author
Committees:
  • Ways & Means: Capital Investment Division Minutes
  • Ways & Means: Education Finance Division Minutes
  • Ways & Means: Greater Minnesota Jobs and Economic Development Finance Division Minutes
Leadership Position: Assistant Majority Leader

90th Legislative Session (2017-2018)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 06A
Elected: 11/8/2016
Residence: Hibbing
Term of Office: 1/3/2017 to 1/7/2019
Counties Represented: Itasca, St. Louis
Occupation: Music Teacher
Party: Democratic-Farmer-Labor
Bills Authored: Chief Author     Author
Special Session Bills Authored:     2017 1st Sp.S. - Author
Committees:
  • Education Finance Minutes
  • Government Operations & Elections Policy Minutes
  • Health & Human Services Reform Minutes
  • Health & Human Services Reform: Subcommittee on Childcare Access & Affordability Minutes
No other information has been entered for this legislator.
The Minnesota Legislative Reference Library has collected newspaper articles on legislators since 1973. They are available in the Library.

Contact this legislator