Skip to main content Skip to office menu Skip to footer
Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
Skip Navigation Links > >

Swanstrom, Emanuel G. "E.G."

House 1873-74 (District 29); Senate 1877-80 (District 29)

Party when first elected:  Republican

Counties Served:  Carlton, Cass, Itasca, Lake, St. Louis

BIOGRAPHICAL INFORMATION

Date of Birth: ??/??/1837 (uncertain)
Birth Place:
Birth County:
Birth Country: Sweden
Date of Death: ??/??/1910
Gender: Male
Religion: Lutheran
Reported Minority: None Reported
Other Names: E.G.
City of Residence (when first elected): Oneota
Occupation (when first elected): Lumberman/Mercantile Business/Former Farmer

EDUCATION

OTHER GOVERNMENT SERVICE

County Board/Commissioner: St. Louis County, Minnesota (County Commissioner); 18?? to 18??

FAMILY RELATIONSHIPS

Spouse: Married
Children:
Family Members Who Have Served in the Minnesota Legislature:

GENERAL NOTES

The Fifteenth Legislature of Minnesota: Biographical Sketches, St. Paul: Press Printing Company, 1873 lists his birth year as 1838. Toensing, and Biographical Sketches of the Officers of the State Government of Minnesota and of the 19th Minnesota State Legislature by C.L. Hall, 1877 list 1837.

He moved to Chisago County, Minnesota in 1854. He moved to Oneota around 1856.

"He is a Republican in politics." (Biographical Sketches of the Officers of the State Government of Minnesota and of the 19th Minnesota State Legislature by C.L. Hall, 1877, p. 21)

He was listed as a Republican on the list of members posted after the 1877 election. ("The Next Legislature." St. Paul Pioneer Press, November 10, 1877)

His party affiliation when first elected was provided by The Fifteenth Legislature of Minnesota, 1873.

Religion provided by Biographical Sketches of the Officers of the State Government of Minnesota and of the 19th Minnesota State Legislature by C.L. Hall, 1877.

Total Days Served: 2191

SESSIONS SERVED

21st Legislative Session (1879-1880)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 29
Elected: 11/5/1878
Residence: Oneota
Term of Office: 1/7/1879 to 1/3/1881
Counties Represented: Carlton, Cass, Itasca, Lake, St. Louis
Occupation: Lumberman
Party: Not Available
Committees:
  • Claims
  • Insurance
  • Military Affairs (Chair)
  • Public Lands (Chair)
  • Roads and Bridges

20th Legislative Session (1878)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 29
Elected: 11/7/1876
Residence: Oneota
Term of Office: 1/2/1877 to 1/6/1879
Counties Represented: Carlton, Cass, Itasca, Lake, St. Louis
Occupation: Lumberman
Party: Republican Party Notes: "He is a Republican in politics." (Biographical Sketches of the Officers of the State Government of Minnesota and of the 19th Minnesota State Legislature by C.L. Hall, 1877, p. 21); He was listed as a Republican on the list of members posted after the 1877 election. ("The Next Legislature." St. Paul Pioneer Press, November 10, 1877)
Committees:
  • Indian Affairs (Chair)
  • Insurance
  • Joint Text Books Special
  • Military Affairs
  • Public Lands

19th Legislative Session (1877)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 29
Elected: 11/7/1876
Residence: Oneota
Term of Office: 1/2/1877 to 1/6/1879
Counties Represented: Carlton, Cass, Itasca, Lake, St. Louis
Occupation: Lumberman
Party: Republican Party Notes: "He is a Republican in politics." (Biographical Sketches of the Officers of the State Government of Minnesota and of the 19th Minnesota State Legislature by C.L. Hall, 1877, p. 21); He was listed as a Republican on the list of members posted after the 1877 election. ("The Next Legislature." St. Paul Pioneer Press, November 10, 1877)
Committees:
  • Indian Affairs (Chair)
  • Military Affairs
  • Public Lands

16th Legislative Session (1874)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 29
Elected: 11/4/1873
Residence: Oneota
Term of Office: 1/6/1874 to 1/4/1875
Counties Represented: Carlton, Cass, Itasca, Lake, St. Louis
Occupation: Lumberman
Party: Not Available
Committees:
  • Mines and Minerals (Chair)
  • Printing
  • Ways and Means

15th Legislative Session (1873)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 29
Elected: 11/5/1872
Residence: Oneota
Term of Office: 1/7/1873 to 1/5/1874
Counties Represented: Carlton, Cass, Itasca, Lake, St. Louis
Occupation: Lumberman/Mercantile Business/Former Farmer
Party: Republican Party Notes: His party affiliation was provided by The Fifteenth Legislature of Minnesota, 1873.
Committees:
  • Mines and Minerals (Chair)
  • Ways and Means