Skip to main content Skip to office menu Skip to footer
Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
Skip Navigation Links > >

Sullivan, Michael J.

House 1907-14 (District 38)

Party when first elected:  Democratic

Counties Served:  Hennepin

BIOGRAPHICAL INFORMATION

Date of Birth: ??/??/1869
Birth Place: Minneapolis, Minnesota
Birth County: Hennepin
Birth Country: United States
Date of Death: ??/??/1914
Gender: Male
Religion:
Reported Minority: None Reported
Other Names:
City of Residence (when first elected): Minneapolis
Occupation (when first elected): Cut Stone Contracting Business

EDUCATION

OTHER GOVERNMENT SERVICE

FAMILY RELATIONSHIPS

Spouse: Married
Children:
Family Members Who Have Served in the Minnesota Legislature:

GENERAL NOTES

Total Days Served: 2551

SESSIONS SERVED

38th Legislative Session (1913-1914)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 38
Elected: 11/5/1912
Residence: Minneapolis
Term of Office: 1/7/1913 to 1/1/1914
Counties Represented: Hennepin
Occupation: Cut Stone Contracting Business
Party: Democratic
Committees:
  • Enrollment
  • Game and Fish
  • Insurance
  • State School at Owatonna
  • Telephone and Telegraph
  • Temperance Legislation
Session Notes: He died while in office in 1914 but we do not know the exact date of his death. Thus his actual term end date is uncertain.

37th Legislative Session (1911-1912)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 38
Elected: 11/8/1910
Residence: Minneapolis
Term of Office: 1/3/1911 to 1/6/1913
Counties Represented: Hennepin
Occupation: Cut Stone Contracting Business
Party: Democratic
Committees:
  • Enrollment
  • Public Health and Pure Food
  • Sleeping Car and Private Car Lines
  • State Hospitals
  • Telephone and Telegraph
  • Tri-County (Hennepin, Ramsey and St. Louis Counties)

36th Legislative Session (1909-1910)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 38
Elected: 11/3/1908
Residence: Minneapolis
Term of Office: 1/5/1909 to 1/2/1911
Counties Represented: Hennepin
Occupation: Cut Stone Contracting Business
Party: Democratic
Committees:
  • Commerce and Retail Trade
  • Express, Telegraph and Electric Railways
  • Hospital for Insane
  • Public Lands
  • State and Other Libraries

35th Legislative Session (1907-1908)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 38
Elected: 11/6/1906
Residence: Minneapolis
Term of Office: 1/8/1907 to 1/4/1909
Counties Represented: Hennepin
Occupation: Cut Stone Contracting Business
Party: Democratic
Committees:
  • Commerce and Retail Trade
  • Crimes and Punishment
  • Hospitals for the Insane
  • Municipal Legislation
  • Public Lands
  • State and Other Libraries
No other information has been entered for this legislator.