Skip to main content Skip to office menu Skip to footer
Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
Skip Navigation Links > >

Sturgis, William R.

Territorial Council 1849-51 (District 6); Territorial House 1856 (District 5); Democratic Constitutional Convention 1857 (District 5)

Party when first elected:  Not Available

Counties Served:  Benton, Cass, Mahkahto (defunct), Morrison, Pembina (defunct), Stearns, Todd, Wahnahta (defunct), Wright

BIOGRAPHICAL INFORMATION

Date of Birth: ??/??/1807
Birth Place: Upper Canada
Birth County:
Birth Country: Canada
Date of Death: ??/??/1901
Gender: Male
Religion:
Reported Minority: None Reported
Other Names:
Alternate Spelling of Last Name: Sturges
City of Residence (when first elected): Elk River
Occupation (when first elected): None Listed

EDUCATION

OTHER GOVERNMENT SERVICE

Territorial Democratic Constitutional Convention: 5th Council District, Minnesota Territory; 07/13/1857 to 08/29/1857 [Elected]

FAMILY RELATIONSHIPS

Spouse: Married
Children:
Family Members Who Have Served in the Minnesota Legislature:

GENERAL NOTES

Toensing, the Minnesota Journal of the House, 1856, The History of Minnesota: from the French Explorations to the Present Time, 1873, and the Minnesota Journal of the Council, 1849 list his last name as Sturgis. Minnesota in Three Centuries lists Sturges. The Minnesota Legislative Manual, 1889 lists both Sturgis and Sturges.

Total Days Served: 1227

SESSIONS SERVED

7th Territorial Legislative Session (1856)

  Session Details
Body: Territorial House
District: 05
Elected: 10/9/1855
Residence: Little Falls
Term of Office: 1/2/1856 to 1/6/1857
Counties Represented: Benton, Cass, Morrison, Stearns, Todd, Wright
Occupation: Farmer
Party: Not Available
Committees:
  • Territorial Roads (Chair)

2nd Territorial Legislative Session (1851)

  Session Details
Body: Territorial Council
District: 06
Elected: 8/1/1849
Residence: Elk River
Term of Office: 9/3/1849 to 1/6/1852
Counties Represented: Benton, Mahkahto (defunct), Pembina (defunct), Wahnahta (defunct)
Occupation: None Listed
Party: Not Available
Committees:
  • Agriculture and Manufactures (Chair)
  • Enrolled Bills
  • Internal Improvements
  • Legislative Expenditures
  • Territorial Roads

1st Territorial Legislative Session (1849)

  Session Details
Body: Territorial Council
District: 06
Elected: 8/1/1849
Residence: Elk River
Term of Office: 9/3/1849 to 1/6/1852
Counties Represented: Benton, Mahkahto (defunct), Pembina (defunct), Wahnahta (defunct)
Occupation: None Listed
Party: Not Available
Committees:
  • Agriculture and Manufactures (Chair)
  • Internal Improvements
  • Legislative Expenditures
  • Territorial Roads
Session Notes: In the 1849 election, "Councilor William R. Sturges, of the Sixth District, was elected by his constitutents to both the Council and the House, and his election was so certified and proclaimed by the Governor. He resigned the office of Representative and at a special election Allan Morrison was chosen in his stead." (Holcombe. Minnesota in Three Centuries, Volume 2, p. 438)
No other information has been entered for this legislator.