Skip to main content Skip to office menu Skip to footer
Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
Skip Navigation Links > >

Strandemo, Gilbert E. "G.E."

House 1923-26 (District 18); House 1929-30 (District 18)

Party when first elected:  Nonpartisan Election

Counties Served:  Rice

BIOGRAPHICAL INFORMATION

Date of Birth: 2/15/1868
Birth Place: Hallingdal
Birth County:
Birth Country: Norway
Date of Death: ??/??/1955
Gender: Male
Religion:
Reported Minority: None Reported
Other Names: G.E.
City of Residence (when first elected): Medford
Occupation (when first elected): Farmer, Richland Township/Former Mercantile Business

EDUCATION

OTHER GOVERNMENT SERVICE

Municipal Government: Minnesota (Held Offices of Public Trust); 1??? to 1???

FAMILY RELATIONSHIPS

Spouse: Gurine Gunhus (married in 1897)
Children: Two children
Family Members Who Have Served in the Minnesota Legislature:

GENERAL NOTES

He came to Wheeling Township, Rice County, Minnesota in 1872 with his parents, then moved to Dodge County, Minnesota in 1875.

Total Days Served: 2191

SESSIONS SERVED

46th Legislative Session (1929-1930)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 18
Elected: 11/6/1928
Residence: Faribault
Term of Office: 1/8/1929 to 1/5/1931
Counties Represented: Rice
Occupation: Farmer/Former General Mercantile Business
Party: Nonpartisan Election
Committees:
  • Appropriations
  • Civil Administration
  • Dairy Products and Live Stock
  • Insurance
  • Public Health and Hospitals
  • Railroads and State Motor Transportation
  • Taxes and Tax Laws

44th Legislative Session (1925-1926)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 18
Elected: 11/4/1924
Residence: Medford
Term of Office: 1/6/1925 to 1/3/1927
Counties Represented: Rice
Occupation: Farmer/Former Mercantile Business
Party: Nonpartisan Election
Committees:
  • Appropriations
  • Board of Control
  • Civil Administration
  • Dairy Products and Live Stock
  • Engrossment and Enrollment
  • University and State Schools

43rd Legislative Session (1923-1924)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 18
Elected: 11/7/1922
Residence: Medford
Term of Office: 1/2/1923 to 1/5/1925
Counties Represented: Rice
Occupation: Farmer, Richland Township/Former Mercantile Business
Party: Nonpartisan Election
Committees:
  • Agriculture and Horticulture
  • Appropriations
  • Crime Prevention
  • Elections
  • Engrossment and Enrollment
  • University and State Schools
No other information has been entered for this legislator.