Skip to main content Skip to office menu Skip to footer
Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
Skip Navigation Links > >

Stockton, Albert William

Senate 1891-98 (District 20); Senate 1899-1902 (District 28)

Party when first elected:  Republican

Counties Served:  Rice

BIOGRAPHICAL INFORMATION

Date of Birth: 3/30/1844
Birth Place: Indiana
Birth County: Kosciusko
Birth Country: United States
Date of Death: 5/3/1905 (uncertain)
Gender: Male
Religion:
Reported Minority: None Reported
Other Names:
City of Residence (when first elected): Faribault
Occupation (when first elected): Manufacturer

EDUCATION

Common Schools; Elementary School;

OTHER GOVERNMENT SERVICE

County Auditor: rice County, Minnesota (Deputy County Auditor, 12 years); 18?? to 18??
County Board/Commissioner: Rice County, Minnesota (Board of County Commissioners, Chair, 10 years); 18?? to 1???
Military: 25th Wisconsin Volunteer Infantry, Company B (United States Civil War and Indian War; Severely Wounded after Being Shot in the Thigh at Kenesaw Mountain, Georgia); 08/22/1862 to 06/1865

FAMILY RELATIONSHIPS

Spouse: Married
Children: Two children
Family Members Who Have Served in the Minnesota Legislature:

GENERAL NOTES

He moved to Richland County, Wisconsin in the fall of 1855, with his parents. He came to Faribault, Minnesota in August 1871 or 1872.

Toensing lists his death year as 1902, if he's correct then he died while in office. The Minnesota Historical Society lists 1905.

He was buried in Rice County, Minnesota.

Total Days Served: 4382

SESSIONS SERVED

32nd Legislative Session (1901-1902) (second half of Senate term)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 28
Elected: 11/8/1898
Residence: Faribault
Term of Office: 1/3/1899 to 1/5/1903 (unfinished term)
Counties Represented: Rice
Occupation: Manufacturing
Party: Republican
Committees:
  • Claims
  • Deaf, Dumb and Blind
  • Finance
  • Military Affairs
  • Public Buildings
  • Railroads (Chair)
  • Rules
Leadership Position: President Pro Tempore
Leadership Notes: Toensing lists his death year as 1902, if he's correct then he died while in office. The Minnesota Historical Society lists 1905.
Reason for unfinished term: Other - See Notes
Session Notes: Toensing lists his death year as 1902, if he's correct then he died while in office. The Minnesota Historical Society lists 1905.

31st Legislative Session (1899-1900)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 28
Elected: 11/8/1898
Residence: Faribault
Term of Office: 1/3/1899 to 1/5/1903 (unfinished term)
Counties Represented: Rice
Occupation: Manufacturing
Party: Republican
Committees:
  • Claims
  • Deaf, Dumb and Blind
  • Finance
  • Military Affairs
  • Public Buildings
  • Railroads (Chair)
  • Rules
Leadership Position: President Pro Tempore
Reason for unfinished term: Other - See Notes
Session Notes: Toensing lists his death year as 1902, if he's correct then he died while in office. The Minnesota Historical Society lists 1905.

30th Legislative Session (1897-1898) (second half of Senate term)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 20
Elected: 11/6/1894
Residence: Faribault
Term of Office: 1/8/1895 to 1/2/1899
Counties Represented: Rice
Occupation: Manufacturing
Party: Republican
Committees:
  • Census
  • Deaf, Dumb and Blind (Chair)
  • Finance
  • Railroads (Chair)
  • Taxes and Tax Laws

29th Legislative Session (1895-1896)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 20
Elected: 11/6/1894
Residence: Faribault
Term of Office: 1/8/1895 to 1/2/1899
Counties Represented: Rice
Occupation: Manufacturing
Party: Republican
Committees:
  • Census
  • Deaf, Dumb and Blind (Chair)
  • Finance
  • Internal Improvements
  • Railroads (Chair)
  • Reform School
  • Taxes and Tax Laws

28th Legislative Session (1893-1894) (second half of Senate term)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 20
Elected: 11/4/1890
Residence: Faribault
Term of Office: 1/6/1891 to 1/7/1895
Counties Represented: Rice
Occupation: Manufacturing/Former Assistant Cashier; First National Bank, Faribault
Party: Republican
Committees:
  • Deaf, Dumb and Blind (Chair)
  • Finance
  • Indian Affairs
  • Manufactures
  • Printing

27th Legislative Session (1891-1892)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 20
Elected: 11/4/1890
Residence: Faribault
Term of Office: 1/6/1891 to 1/7/1895
Counties Represented: Rice
Occupation: Manufacturer
Party: Republican
Committees:
  • Deaf, Dumb and Blind
  • Railroads