Skip to main content Skip to office menu Skip to footer
Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
Skip Navigation Links > >

Stimson, Albert

Territorial House 1853 (District 1); Territorial Council 1854-55 (District 1)

Party when first elected:  Not Available

Counties Served:  Chisago, Itasca, Washington

BIOGRAPHICAL INFORMATION

Date of Birth: ??/??/1817
Birth Place: Maine
Birth County: York
Birth Country: United States
Date of Death:
Gender: Male
Religion:
Reported Minority: None Reported
Other Names:
Alternate Spelling of Last Name: Stimpson,Stinson
City of Residence (when first elected): Stillwater
Occupation (when first elected): Lumbering

EDUCATION

OTHER GOVERNMENT SERVICE

FAMILY RELATIONSHIPS

Spouse:
Children:
Family Members Who Have Served in the Minnesota Legislature:

GENERAL NOTES

Toensing and the Minnesota Legislative Manual, 1872 list his last name as Stimson. The Minnesota Legislative Manual, 1889 lists both Stimson and Stinson. The Minnesota Journal of the Council, 1855 lists both Stimpson and Stimson.

He came to Stillwater, Minnesota in 1849. He was one of the organizers of Kanabec County, Minnesota. He later moved to Anoka County.

Total Days Served: 1092

SESSIONS SERVED

6th Territorial Legislative Session (1855)

  Session Details
Body: Territorial Council
District: 01
Elected: 10/12/1853
Residence: Stillwater
Term of Office: 1/4/1854 to 1/1/1856
Counties Represented: Chisago, Itasca, Washington
Occupation: Lumbering
Party: Not Available
Committees:
  • Agriculture and Manufactures
  • Militia
  • Printing
  • Public Buildings
  • Schools
  • Territorial Affairs (Chair)

5th Territorial Legislative Session (1854)

  Session Details
Body: Territorial Council
District: 01
Elected: 10/12/1853
Residence: Stillwater
Term of Office: 1/4/1854 to 1/1/1856
Counties Represented: Chisago, Itasca, Washington
Occupation: Lumbering
Party: Not Available
Committees:
  • Agriculture and Manufactures
  • Enrolled Bills
  • Printing
  • Public Buildings (Chair)
  • Schools
  • Territorial Affairs
  • Territorial Expenditures (Chair)

4th Territorial Legislative Session (1853)

  Session Details
Body: Territorial House
District: 01
Elected: 10/12/1852
Residence: Stillwater
Term of Office: 1/5/1853 to 1/3/1854
Counties Represented: Chisago, Itasca, Washington
Occupation: Lumbering
Party: Not Available
Committees:
  • Agriculture and Manufactures
  • Public Buildings
  • Territorial Roads (Chair)
No other information has been entered for this legislator.