Skip to main content Skip to office menu Skip to footer
Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
Skip Navigation Links > >

Starks, A. O.

Senate 1931-46 (District 5)

Party when first elected:  Nonpartisan Election

Counties Served:  Dodge, Mower

BIOGRAPHICAL INFORMATION

Date of Birth: 7/23/1882
Birth Place: Dexter Township, Minnesota
Birth County: Mower
Birth Country: United States
Date of Death:
Gender: Male
Religion:
Reported Minority: None Reported
Other Names:
City of Residence (when first elected): Dexter
Occupation (when first elected): Farmer/Breeder of Purebred Holstein Cattle and Duroc Jersey Hogs

EDUCATION

St. Olaf College, Northfield, Minnesota; Attended College;

OTHER GOVERNMENT SERVICE

Municipal Government: Dexter Township, Minnesota (Township Offices, 10 years); 1??? to 19??

FAMILY RELATIONSHIPS

Spouse:
Children:
Family Members Who Have Served in the Minnesota Legislature:

GENERAL NOTES

He was born on a farm.

Total Days Served: 5845

SESSIONS SERVED

54th Legislative Session (1945-1946) (second half of Senate term)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 05
Elected: 11/3/1942
Residence: Austin
Term of Office: 1/5/1943 to 1/6/1947
Counties Represented: Dodge, Mower
Occupation: Former Farmer/Part Owner and Operator, Grocery Store/Member, Arntzen and Starks, Painters and Decorators
Party: Nonpartisan Election
Committees:
  • Agriculture
  • Dairy Products and Live Stock
  • Finance
  • Markets and Marketing (Chair)
  • Public Health
  • Public Institutions and Buildings
  • Rural Credits and State Development
  • State and County Fairs

53rd Legislative Session (1943-1944)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 05
Elected: 11/3/1942
Residence: Dexter
Term of Office: 1/5/1943 to 1/6/1947
Counties Represented: Dodge, Mower
Occupation: Farmer
Party: Nonpartisan Election
Committees:
  • Agriculture
  • Dairy Products and Live Stock
  • Finance
  • Markets and Marketing (Chair)
  • Public Health
  • Public Institutions and Buildings
  • Rural Credits and State Development
  • State and County Fairs

52nd Legislative Session (1941-1942) (second half of Senate term)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 05
Elected: 11/8/1938
Residence: Dexter
Term of Office: 1/3/1939 to 1/4/1943
Counties Represented: Dodge, Mower
Occupation: Farm Owner and Operator
Party: Nonpartisan Election
Committees:
  • Agriculture
  • Dairy Products and Live Stock
  • Markets and Marketing (Chair)
  • Public Health
  • Public Institutions and Buildings
  • Rural Credits and State Development
  • State and County Fairs
  • Taxes and Tax Laws

51st Legislative Session (1939-1940)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 05
Elected: 11/8/1938
Residence: Dexter
Term of Office: 1/3/1939 to 1/4/1943
Counties Represented: Dodge, Mower
Occupation: Farm Owner and Operator
Party: Nonpartisan Election
Committees:
  • Agriculture
  • Dairy Products and Live Stock
  • Markets and Marketing (Chair)
  • Public Health
  • Public Institutions and Buildings
  • Rural Credits and State Development
  • State and County Fairs
  • Taxes and Tax Laws

50th Legislative Session (1937-1938) (second half of Senate term)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 05
Elected: 11/6/1934
Residence: Dexter
Term of Office: 1/8/1935 to 1/2/1939
Counties Represented: Dodge, Mower
Occupation: Farm Owner and Operator
Party: Nonpartisan Election
Committees:
  • Agriculture
  • Dairy Products and Live Stock
  • Markets and Marketing (Chair)
  • Public Health
  • Public Institutions and Buildings
  • Rural Credits and State Development
  • State and County Fairs
  • Taxes and Tax Laws

49th Legislative Session (1935-1936)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 05
Elected: 11/6/1934
Residence: Dexter
Term of Office: 1/8/1935 to 1/2/1939
Counties Represented: Dodge, Mower
Occupation: Farm Owner and Operator
Party: Nonpartisan Election
Committees:
  • Agriculture
  • Dairy Products and Live Stock
  • Markets and Marketing
  • Public Health
  • Public Institutions and Buildings
  • Rural Credits and State Development
  • State and County Fairs (Chair)
  • Taxes and Tax Laws

48th Legislative Session (1933-1934) (second half of Senate term)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 05
Elected: 11/4/1930
Residence: Dexter
Term of Office: 1/6/1931 to 1/7/1935
Counties Represented: Dodge, Mower
Occupation: Farmer/Breeder of Purebred Holstein Cattle and Duroc Jersey Hogs
Party: Nonpartisan Election
Committees:
  • Crime and Crime Prevention
  • Drainage
  • Public Health
  • Public Institutions and Buildings
  • Reforestation
  • Rural Credits and State Development
  • State and County Fairs
  • Taxes and Tax Laws

47th Legislative Session (1931-1932)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 05
Elected: 11/4/1930
Residence: Dexter
Term of Office: 1/6/1931 to 1/7/1935
Counties Represented: Dodge, Mower
Occupation: Farmer/Breeder of Purebred Holstein Cattle and Duroc Jersey Hogs
Party: Nonpartisan Election
Committees:
  • Crime and Crime Prevention
  • Drainage
  • Reforestation
  • State and County Fairs
  • State Development and Immigration
  • Taxes and Tax Laws
No other information has been entered for this legislator.