Skip to main content Skip to office menu Skip to footer
Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
Skip Navigation Links > >

Staples, Charles F. "C.F."

House 1893-98 (District 24); House 1899-1900 (District 30)

Party when first elected:  Republican

Counties Served:  Dakota

BIOGRAPHICAL INFORMATION

Date of Birth: ??/??/1856
Birth Place: Minnesota
Birth County: Dakota
Birth Country: United States
Date of Death: ??/??/1932
Gender: Male
Religion:
Reported Minority: None Reported
Other Names: C.F.
City of Residence (when first elected): Mendota
Occupation (when first elected): Farm Owner/Former Teacher, 3 years

EDUCATION

St. Paul Public Schools; At Least Elementary School;
Dakota County District Schools; At Least Elementary School;

OTHER GOVERNMENT SERVICE

County Government: Dakota County, Minnesota (Board of County Commissioners, Member, 4 years, Chair); 18?? to 18??
Municipal Government: Mendota?, Minnesota (Held Many Positions of Trust); 18?? to 18??
School Board/Administration: Mendota?, Minnesota (School Board, Chair); 18?? to 18??

FAMILY RELATIONSHIPS

Spouse: Married
Children:
Family Members Who Have Served in the Minnesota Legislature:

GENERAL NOTES

He was born on a farm.

Total Days Served: 2926

SESSIONS SERVED

31st Legislative Session (1899-1900)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 30
Elected: 11/8/1898
Residence: West Saint Paul
Term of Office: 1/3/1899 to 1/7/1901
Counties Represented: Dakota
Occupation: Practical Farmer and Dairyman/Former Teacher
Party: Republican
Committees:
  • Appropriations
  • Education
  • General Legislation (Chair)
  • Legislative Expenses
  • Rules and Joint Rules
  • Taxes and Tax Laws

30th Legislative Session (1897-1898)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 24
Elected: 11/3/1896
Residence: Mendota
Term of Office: 1/5/1897 to 1/2/1899
Counties Represented: Dakota
Occupation: Practical Farmer and Dairyman/Former Teacher
Party: Republican
Committees:
  • Appropriations
  • Education
  • General Legislation (Chair)
  • Legislative Expenses
  • Public Lands
  • Rules and Joint Rules

29th Legislative Session (1895-1896)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 24
Elected: 11/6/1894
Residence: Mendota
Term of Office: 1/8/1895 to 1/4/1897
Counties Represented: Dakota
Occupation: Practical Farmer and Dairyman/Former Teacher
Party: Republican
Committees:
  • Appropriations
  • Education
  • Legislative Expenses
  • Public Lands (Chair)
  • Rules and Joint Rules

28th Legislative Session (1893-1894)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 24
Elected: 11/8/1892
Residence: Mendota
Term of Office: 1/3/1893 to 1/7/1895
Counties Represented: Dakota
Occupation: Farm Owner/Former Teacher, 3 years
Party: Republican
Committees:
  • Education
  • Legislative Expenses
  • Public Accounts and Expenditures
  • State Library (Chair)
No other information has been entered for this legislator.