Skip to main content Skip to office menu Skip to footer
Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
Skip Navigation Links > >

Stannard, Lucius K. "Lucas, L.K."

Territorial House 1857 (District 1); Republican Constitutional Convention 1857 (District 2); Senate 1859-60 (District 25); House 1871 (District 2)

Party when first elected:  Not Available

Counties Served:  Chisago, Doty (defunct), Isanti, Itasca, Kanabec, Pine, Superior (defunct), Washington

BIOGRAPHICAL INFORMATION

Date of Birth: ??/??/1824
Birth Place: Vermont
Birth County:
Birth Country: United States
Date of Death: ??/??/1914
Gender: Male
Religion:
Reported Minority: None Reported
Other Names: Lucas, L.K.
City of Residence (when first elected): Taylors Falls
Occupation (when first elected): Lawyer

EDUCATION

OTHER GOVERNMENT SERVICE

Territorial Republican Constitutional Convention: 1st or 2nd Council District, Minnesota Territory; 07/13/1857 to 08/29/1857

FAMILY RELATIONSHIPS

Spouse: Single; Married (first listed in 1859-60)
Children:
Family Members Who Have Served in the Minnesota Legislature:

GENERAL NOTES

Minnesota Convention Debates, 1857 lists him as serving on the Republican Constitutional Convention from District 1, while Toensing lists District 2.

He came to Minnesota in 1850 or 1851.

Total Days Served: 1091

SESSIONS SERVED

13th Legislative Session (1871)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 02
Elected: 11/8/1870
Residence: Taylors Falls
Term of Office: 1/3/1871 to 1/1/1872
Counties Represented: Chisago, Kanabec, Pine, Washington
Occupation: Lawyer
Party: Not Available
Committees:
  • Elections
  • Incorporations
  • Joint Apportionment
  • Judiciary
  • Ways and Means (Chair)

2nd Legislative Session (1859-1860)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 25
Elected: 10/12/1858
Residence: Taylors Falls
Term of Office: 12/7/1859 to 1/7/1861
Counties Represented: Chisago, Isanti, Pine
Occupation: Lawyer
Party: Not Available
Committees:
  • Incorporations (Chair)
  • Judiciary
  • Public Buildings
  • Railroads and Railroad Bonds Special

8th Territorial Legislative Session (1857)

  Session Details
Body: Territorial House
District: 01
Elected: 10/14/1856
Residence: Taylors Falls
Term of Office: 1/7/1857 to 12/1/1857
Counties Represented: Chisago, Doty (defunct), Itasca, Superior (defunct), Washington
Occupation: Lawyer
Party: Not Available
Committees:
  • Judiciary
  • Public Buildings
  • Territorial Affairs (Chair)
No other information has been entered for this legislator.