Skip to main content Skip to office menu Skip to footer
Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
Skip Navigation Links > >

Sprung, Herman F.

Senate 1931-38 (District 64)

Party when first elected:  Nonpartisan Election-Liberal Caucus

Counties Served:  Mahnomen, Norman

BIOGRAPHICAL INFORMATION

Date of Birth: 3/1/1874
Birth Place: Minneapolis, Minnesota
Birth County: Hennepin
Birth Country: United States
Date of Death: 1/29/1956
Gender: Male
Religion: Lutheran
Reported Minority: None Reported
Other Names:
City of Residence (when first elected): Ada
Occupation (when first elected): Farmer, Owns 370 Acres of Farm Land

EDUCATION

OTHER GOVERNMENT SERVICE

County Board/Commissioner: Norman County, Minnesota (County Fair Board); 1??? to 1???
Municipal Government: Ada Township, Minnesota (Township Assessor); 1??? to 1???
Municipal Government: Ada Township, Minnesota (Township Clerk Treasurer); 1??? to 1???
Municipal Government: Ada Township, Minnesota (Chief Township Supervisor); 1??? to 1???
School Board/Administration: Ada Independent School District, Minnesota (Directorially Connected); 1??? to 1??? [Elected]

FAMILY RELATIONSHIPS

Spouse: Dora Schreiber (married on February 16, 1898)
Children: Seven children: Walter, Clarence, and another son who preceded him in death (sons); Hazel, Mrs. Russell Honningschmidt, Harriet, and Mrs. Lloyd Sweet (daughters)
Family Members Who Have Served in the Minnesota Legislature:

GENERAL NOTES

He moved to a farm near Ada, Norman County, Minnesota in 1880, with his parents.

"Mr. Sprung took an active part in politics as a member of the Democratic-Farmer-Labor party." (In Memoriam, 1957, p. 20)

He was politically Liberal and Progressive.

His funeral was held at the First Lutheran Church in Ada, Minnesota.

He was a member of the First Lutheran Church of Ada, Minnesota.

Religion provided by In Memoriam.

Total Days Served: 2919

SESSIONS SERVED

50th Legislative Session (1937-1938) (second half of Senate term)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 64
Elected: 11/6/1934
Residence: Ada
Term of Office: 1/8/1935 to 1/2/1939
Counties Represented: Mahnomen, Norman
Occupation: Farmer, Owns 370 Acres of Farm Land
Party: Nonpartisan Election-Liberal Caucus Party Notes: "Mr. Sprung took an active part in politics as a member of the Democratic-Farmer-Labor party." (In Memoriam, 1957, p. 20)
Committees:
  • Agriculture
  • Aviation
  • Cooperatives
  • Dairy Products and Live Stock
  • Drainage
  • Public Highways
  • Reforestation
  • State and County Fairs

49th Legislative Session (1935-1936)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 64
Elected: 11/6/1934
Residence: Ada
Term of Office: 1/8/1935 to 1/2/1939
Counties Represented: Mahnomen, Norman
Occupation: Farmer, Owns 370 Acres of Farm Land
Party: Nonpartisan Election-Liberal Caucus Party Notes: "Mr. Sprung took an active part in politics as a member of the Democratic-Farmer-Labor party." (In Memoriam, 1957, p. 20)
Committees:
  • Agriculture
  • Aviation
  • Dairy Products and Live Stock
  • Drainage
  • Public Highways
  • Reforestation
  • State and County Fairs

48th Legislative Session (1933-1934) (second half of Senate term)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 64
Elected: 11/4/1930
Residence: Ada
Term of Office: 1/6/1931 to 1/7/1935
Counties Represented: Mahnomen, Norman
Occupation: Farmer, Owns 370 Acres of Farm Land
Party: Nonpartisan Election-Liberal Caucus Party Notes: "Mr. Sprung took an active part in politics as a member of the Democratic-Farmer-Labor party." (In Memoriam, 1957, p. 20)
Committees:
  • Agriculture
  • Aviation
  • Civil Administration
  • Dairy Products and Live Stock
  • Drainage
  • Public Highways
  • Railroads
  • Reforestation

47th Legislative Session (1931-1932)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 64
Elected: 11/4/1930
Residence: Ada
Term of Office: 1/6/1931 to 1/7/1935
Counties Represented: Mahnomen, Norman
Occupation: Farmer, Owns 370 Acres of Farm Land
Party: Nonpartisan Election-Liberal Caucus Party Notes: "Mr. Sprung took an active part in politics as a member of the Democratic-Farmer-Labor party." (In Memoriam, 1957, p. 20)
Committees:
  • Agriculture
  • Aviation
  • Civil Administration
  • Dairy Products and Live Stock
  • Public Highways
  • Railroads
  • State Development and Immigration