Skip to main content Skip to office menu Skip to footer
Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
Skip Navigation Links > >

Schwarzkopf, Lyall A.

House 1963-72 (District 35)

Party when first elected:  Nonpartisan Election-Conservative Caucus

Counties Served:  Hennepin

BIOGRAPHICAL INFORMATION

Date of Birth: ??/??/1931
Birth Place: Waupaca, Wisconsin
Birth County:
Birth Country: United States
Date of Death:
Gender: Male
Religion: Lutheran
Reported Minority: None Reported
Other Names:
City of Residence (when first elected): Minneapolis
Occupation (when first elected): Field Secretary, Minnesota State Medical Association

EDUCATION

Roosevelt High School; Secondary; Graduate
University of Minnesota; B.A.; Political Science

OTHER GOVERNMENT SERVICE

U.S. Executive Branch: White House Conference on Aging; 19?? to 19??
County Board/Commissioner: Hennepin County, Minnesota (Health and Welfare Council); 19?? to 19??
Military: United States Army (received the Commanding General's Citation); 1954 to 1956
State Governor Staff: Minnesota Governor Arne Carlson's Office (Chief of Staff); 199? to 199?

FAMILY RELATIONSHIPS

Spouse: Married
Children: Four children
Family Members Who Have Served in the Minnesota Legislature:

GENERAL NOTES

He was a member of the Republican Party.

He became a resident of Minneapolis in 1942.

Religion provided by the Minnesota Legislative Manual, 1971-72.

Total Days Served: 3647

SESSIONS SERVED

67th Legislative Session (1971-1972)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 35
Elected: 11/3/1970
Residence: Minneapolis
Term of Office: 1/5/1971 to 1/1/1973
Counties Represented: Hennepin
Occupation: Chairman, Republican Party of Hennepin County
Party: Nonpartisan Election-Conservative Caucus
Committees:
  • City Government (Chair)
  • Commerce and Economic Development
  • Crime Prevention
  • Governmental Operations
  • Health, Welfare and Corrections
  • Insurance

66th Legislative Session (1969-1970)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 35
Elected: 11/5/1968
Residence: Minneapolis
Term of Office: 1/7/1969 to 1/4/1971
Counties Represented: Hennepin
Occupation: Chairman, Republican Party of Hennepin County
Party: Nonpartisan Election-Conservative Caucus
Committees:
  • Cities of the First Class
  • Commerce and Economic Development
  • Governmental Operations
  • Health and Welfare
  • Insurance
  • Labor Relations

65th Legislative Session (1967-1968)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 35
Elected: 11/8/1966
Residence: Minneapolis
Term of Office: 1/3/1967 to 1/6/1969
Counties Represented: Hennepin
Occupation: Chairman, Republican Party of Hennepin County
Party: Nonpartisan Election-Conservative Caucus
Committees:
  • Cities of the First Class
  • Civil Administration
  • Health and Welfare
  • Highways
  • Insurance and Securities
  • Labor-Management Relations

64th Legislative Session (1965-1966)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 35
Elected: 11/3/1964
Residence: Minneapolis
Term of Office: 1/5/1965 to 1/2/1967
Counties Represented: Hennepin
Occupation: Field Secretary, Minnesota State Medical Association
Party: Nonpartisan Election-Conservative Caucus
Committees:
  • Civil Administration
  • Claims
  • Commerce
  • Insurance
  • Labor-Management Relations

63rd Legislative Session (1963-1964)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 35
Elected: 11/6/1962
Residence: Minneapolis
Term of Office: 1/8/1963 to 1/4/1965
Counties Represented: Hennepin
Occupation: Field Secretary, Minnesota State Medical Association
Party: Nonpartisan Election-Conservative Caucus
Committees:
  • Administrative Rules and Procedures
  • Claims
  • Commerce, Manufacturing and Retail Trade
  • Financial Institutions and Securities
  • Industrial and Employee Relations
  • Insurance
No other information has been entered for this legislator.