Skip to main content Skip to office menu Skip to footer
Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
Skip Navigation Links > >

Putzier, Charles J. "C.J."

Senate 1927-34 (District 26)

Party when first elected:  Nonpartisan Election

Counties Served:  Meeker

BIOGRAPHICAL INFORMATION

Date of Birth: 10/10/1865
Birth Place: Greenleaf Township, Minnesota
Birth County: Meeker
Birth Country: United States
Date of Death: 2/15/1934 (uncertain)
Gender: Male
Religion: Episcopalian
Reported Minority: None Reported
Other Names: C.J.
City of Residence (when first elected): Litchfield
Occupation (when first elected): Commercial Farm Operator, 535 Acre Farm

EDUCATION

OTHER GOVERNMENT SERVICE

FAMILY RELATIONSHIPS

Spouse: Married (she died around 1933); Widower
Children: Six children: Donald, Louis J., Glen, and Ray (sons); Mrs. Albert Helwig, and Mrs. Walter Haag (daughters)
Family Members Who Have Served in the Minnesota Legislature:

GENERAL NOTES

"I am in favor of all progressive movements, but economy must not be forgotten." (Minnesota Legislative Manual, 1927, p. 478)

He died at the Litchfield Hospital in Meeker County, Minnesota. He was buried in the city cemetery on the shores of Lake Ripley in Litchfield, Minnesota.

Religion provided by his Senate memorial service.

Total Days Served: 2600

SESSIONS SERVED

48th Legislative Session (1933-1934) (second half of Senate term)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 26
Elected: 11/4/1930
Residence: Litchfield
Term of Office: 1/6/1931 to 2/15/1934 (unfinished term)
Counties Represented: Meeker
Occupation: Commercial Farm Operator, 535 Acre Farm
Party: Nonpartisan Election
Committees:
  • Agriculture
  • Dairy Products and Live Stock
  • Drainage
  • Motor Vehicles and Motor Tax Laws
  • Public Highways
  • Rural Credits and State Development
  • State Parks, Memorials and Monuments
  • Temperance
  • Towns and Counties
Reason for unfinished term: Death
Session Notes: He died while in office.

47th Legislative Session (1931-1932)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 26
Elected: 11/4/1930
Residence: Litchfield
Term of Office: 1/6/1931 to 2/15/1934 (unfinished term)
Counties Represented: Meeker
Occupation: Commercial Farm Operator, 535 Acre Farm
Party: Nonpartisan Election
Committees:
  • Agriculture
  • Dairy Products and Live Stock
  • Drainage
  • Public Highways
  • State Development and Immigration
  • State Parks, Memorials and Monuments
  • Temperance
  • Towns and Counties
Reason for unfinished term: Death
Session Notes: He died while in office.

46th Legislative Session (1929-1930) (second half of Senate term)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 26
Elected: 11/2/1926
Residence: Litchfield
Term of Office: 1/4/1927 to 1/5/1931
Counties Represented: Meeker
Occupation: Commercial Farm Operator, 535 Acre Farm
Party: Nonpartisan Election
Committees:
  • Dairy Products and Live Stock
  • Drainage
  • Reapportionment
  • State Development and Immigration
  • State Parks, Memorials and Monuments
  • Temperance
  • Towns and Counties

45th Legislative Session (1927-1928)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 26
Elected: 11/2/1926
Residence: Litchfield
Term of Office: 1/4/1927 to 1/5/1931
Counties Represented: Meeker
Occupation: Commercial Farm Operator, 535 Acre Farm
Party: Nonpartisan Election
Committees:
  • Dairy Products and Live Stock
  • Drainage
  • Reapportionment
  • State Development and Immigration
  • State Parks, Memorials and Monuments
  • Temperance
  • Towns and Counties
Articles & Books About
In Memorium: Senators George H. Sullivan and C.J. Putzier. State of Minnesota Senate Chamber, March 25, 1935. - The information on C.J. Putzier also appeared in the Minnesota Journal of the Senate, March 25, 1935, p. 778-779.