Skip to main content Skip to office menu Skip to footer
Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
Skip Navigation Links > >

Prince, T. H.

House 1913-14 (District 3); House 1919-20 (District 20); House 1925-26 (District 20)

Party when first elected:  Republican

Counties Served:  Dakota

BIOGRAPHICAL INFORMATION

Date of Birth: ??/??/1867
Birth Place: Bangor, Maine
Birth County:
Birth Country: United States
Date of Death:
Gender: Male
Religion:
Reported Minority: None Reported
Other Names:
City of Residence (when first elected): South Saint Paul
Occupation (when first elected): General Contractor

EDUCATION

St. Paul Public Schools; Elementary School;

OTHER GOVERNMENT SERVICE

Municipal Government: South Saint Paul, Minnesota (Held Various Municipal Positions); 1??? to 1???

FAMILY RELATIONSHIPS

Spouse: Married (married in 1887)
Children:
Family Members Who Have Served in the Minnesota Legislature:

GENERAL NOTES

He came to St. Paul, Minnesota in 1870 with his parents. He moved to South St. Paul, Minnesota in 1890.

Total Days Served: 2184

SESSIONS SERVED

44th Legislative Session (1925-1926)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 20
Elected: 11/4/1924
Residence: South Saint Paul
Term of Office: 1/6/1925 to 1/3/1927
Counties Represented: Dakota
Occupation: General Contractor
Party: Nonpartisan Election
Committees:
  • Agriculture and Horticulture
  • Dairy Products and Live Stock
  • Elections
  • Public Highways
  • State Development and Immigration
  • Workmens Compensation

41st Legislative Session (1919-1920)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 20
Elected: 11/5/1918
Residence: South Saint Paul
Term of Office: 1/7/1919 to 1/3/1921
Counties Represented: Dakota
Occupation: General Contractor
Party: Nonpartisan Election
Committees:
  • Appropriations
  • Board of Control and Public Buildings
  • Dairy Products and Live Stock
  • Labor
  • Markets and Marketing
  • State Hospitals

38th Legislative Session (1913-1914)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 30
Elected: 11/5/1912
Residence: South Saint Paul
Term of Office: 1/7/1913 to 1/4/1915
Counties Represented: Dakota
Occupation: General Contractor
Party: Republican
Committees:
  • Corporations Other Than Municipal
  • Dairy Products and Live Stock
  • Immigration
  • Insurance
  • School for Defectives
  • State Hospitals
No other information has been entered for this legislator.