Skip to main content Skip to office menu Skip to footer
Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
Skip Navigation Links > >

Potter, Edwin Graham

Senate 1895-98 (District 31); Senate 1899-1902 (District 40)

Party when first elected:  Republican

Counties Served:  Hennepin

BIOGRAPHICAL INFORMATION

Date of Birth: 10/26/1852
Birth Place: Adams, New York
Birth County: Jefferson
Birth Country: United States
Date of Death:
Gender: Male
Religion:
Reported Minority: None Reported
Other Names:
City of Residence (when first elected): Minneapolis
Occupation (when first elected): Produce Commission Merchant

EDUCATION

New York Common Schools; Elementary School;
New York Common Schools; Secondary; Until He Was 15 Years Old

OTHER GOVERNMENT SERVICE

Municipal Council/Aldermen: Minneapolis, Minnesota (City Council, 4th Ward, Member, 4 years; President, 2 years); 18?? to 18??

FAMILY RELATIONSHIPS

Spouse: Lena Northey (married in 1876); Anna Keough (remarried in 1894)
Children: Two children (with Lena?): (1 daughter, 1 son)
Family Members Who Have Served in the Minnesota Legislature:

GENERAL NOTES

He came to Minneapolis, Minnesota in 1881.

"Mr. Potter is a Republican and takes an active interest in politics." (Progressive Men of Minnesota, 1897, p. 111)

He ran unsuccessfully as the Republican party endorsed candidate for Mayor of Minneapolis, Minnesota in the 1890 election.

He was a member of the Masons and the Knights of Pythias.

Total Days Served: 2919

SESSIONS SERVED

32nd Legislative Session (1901-1902) (second half of Senate term)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 40
Elected: 11/8/1898
Residence: Minneapolis
Term of Office: 1/3/1899 to 1/5/1903
Counties Represented: Hennepin
Occupation: Produce Commission Merchant
Party: Republican
Committees:
  • Illuminating Oils
  • Insurance
  • Municipal Corporations (Chair)
  • Public Health, Dairy and Food
  • Railroads

31st Legislative Session (1899-1900)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 40
Elected: 11/8/1898
Residence: Minneapolis
Term of Office: 1/3/1899 to 1/5/1903
Counties Represented: Hennepin
Occupation: Produce Commission Merchant
Party: Republican
Committees:
  • Illuminating Oils
  • Insurance
  • Municipal Corporations (Chair)
  • Public Health, Dairy and Food
  • Railroads
  • Taxes and Tax Laws

30th Legislative Session (1897-1898) (second half of Senate term)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 31
Elected: 11/6/1894
Residence: Minneapolis
Term of Office: 1/8/1895 to 1/2/1899
Counties Represented: Hennepin
Occupation: Produce Commission Merchant
Party: Republican
Committees:
  • Insurance
  • Municipal Corporations
  • Public Health, Dairy and Food (Chair)
  • Railroads
  • Taxes and Tax Laws

29th Legislative Session (1895-1896)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 31
Elected: 11/6/1894
Residence: Minneapolis
Term of Office: 1/8/1895 to 1/2/1899
Counties Represented: Hennepin
Occupation: Produce Commission Merchant
Party: Republican
Committees:
  • Grain and Warehouse
  • Illuminating Oils (Chair)
  • Logs and Lumber
  • Municipal Corporations
  • Public Health, Dairy and Food (Chair)
  • Reform School
  • Taxes and Tax Laws