Skip to main content Skip to office menu Skip to footer
Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
Skip Navigation Links > >

Post, Garrison D. "G.D."

House 1881-82 (District 15); House 1889-90 (District 23); House 1895-96 (District 22)

Party when first elected:  Not Available

Counties Served:  Wabasha

BIOGRAPHICAL INFORMATION

Date of Birth: ??/??/1826
Birth Place: New York
Birth County: Orange
Birth Country: United States
Date of Death: ??/??/1908
Gender: Male
Religion:
Reported Minority: None Reported
Other Names: G.D.
City of Residence (when first elected): Lake City
Occupation (when first elected): Grain Dealer

EDUCATION

Orange County, Common Schools, New York; At Least Elementary School;

OTHER GOVERNMENT SERVICE

Municipal Mayor: Lake City, Minnesota (3 terms); [Dates Unknown]

FAMILY RELATIONSHIPS

Spouse: Married
Children:
Family Members Who Have Served in the Minnesota Legislature:

GENERAL NOTES

He came to Minnesota in 1854 or 1855. He moved to Wabasha County, Minnesota in 1860.

Total Days Served: 2184

SESSIONS SERVED

29th Legislative Session (1895-1896)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 22
Elected: 11/6/1894
Residence: Lake City
Term of Office: 1/8/1895 to 1/4/1897
Counties Represented: Wabasha
Occupation: Grain Business
Party: Independent Republican
Committees:
  • Appropriations
  • Grain and Warehouse
  • Military Affairs
  • Public Health, Dairy and Food Products

26th Legislative Session (1889-1890)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 23
Elected: 11/6/1888
Residence: Lake City
Term of Office: 1/8/1889 to 1/5/1891
Counties Represented: Wabasha
Occupation: Grain Dealer
Party: Republican
Committees:
  • Appropriations
  • Commerce
  • Grain and Warehouse
  • Military Affairs (Chair)

22nd Legislative Session (1881-1882)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 15
Elected: 11/2/1880
Residence: Lake City
Term of Office: 1/4/1881 to 1/1/1883
Counties Represented: Wabasha
Occupation: Grain Dealer
Party: Not Available
Committees:
  • Railroads
  • Towns and Counties
No other information has been entered for this legislator.