Skip to main content Skip to office menu Skip to footer
Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
Skip Navigation Links > >

Paulson, John Albin "J. Albin"

House 1931-38 (District 37)

Party when first elected:  Nonpartisan Election

Counties Served:  Ramsey

BIOGRAPHICAL INFORMATION

Date of Birth: 9/15/1894 (uncertain)
Birth Place: Superior, Wisconsin
Birth County:
Birth Country: United States
Date of Death: 4/28/1938
Gender: Male
Religion:
Reported Minority: None Reported
Other Names: J. Albin
City of Residence (when first elected): Saint Paul
Occupation (when first elected): None Listed

EDUCATION

St. Paul Grade Schools; Elementary School; Graduate
Johnson High School, St. Paul; Secondary; Graduate

OTHER GOVERNMENT SERVICE

FAMILY RELATIONSHIPS

Spouse: Single
Children:
Family Members Who Have Served in the Minnesota Legislature:

GENERAL NOTES

Toensing lists his birth year as 1895. The Minnesota Legislative Manuals list 1894.

He moved to St. Paul, Minnesota in 1896.

He died in Ramsey County, Minnesota.

Total Days Served: 2670

SESSIONS SERVED

50th Legislative Session (1937-1938)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 37
Elected: 11/3/1936
Residence: Saint Paul
Term of Office: 1/5/1937 to 4/28/1938 (unfinished term)
Counties Represented: Ramsey
Occupation: None Listed
Party: Nonpartisan Election
Committees:
  • Corporations
  • Labor
  • Military Affairs
  • Motor Vehicles and Motor Vehicle Tax Laws
  • Municipal Affairs
  • State Parks
  • University and State Schools
Reason for unfinished term: Death
Session Notes: He died while in office.

49th Legislative Session (1935-1936)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 37
Elected: 11/6/1934
Residence: Saint Paul
Term of Office: 1/8/1935 to 1/4/1937
Counties Represented: Ramsey
Occupation: None Listed
Party: Nonpartisan Election
Committees:
  • Cities of the First Class
  • Civil Administration
  • Crime Prevention (Chair)
  • General Legislation
  • Municipal Affairs
  • Public Domain
  • Public Welfare
  • Towns and Counties
  • University and State Schools

48th Legislative Session (1933-1934)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 37
Elected: 11/8/1932
Residence: Saint Paul
Term of Office: 1/3/1933 to 1/7/1935
Counties Represented: Ramsey
Occupation: None Listed
Party: Nonpartisan Election
Committees:
  • Corporations
  • Public Health and Hospitals
  • Public Welfare and Social Legislation
  • State Parks
  • State Prison
  • Telephones and Telegraphs
  • University and State Schools

47th Legislative Session (1931-1932)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 37
Elected: 11/4/1930
Residence: Saint Paul
Term of Office: 1/6/1931 to 1/2/1933
Counties Represented: Ramsey
Occupation: None Listed
Party: Nonpartisan Election
Committees:
  • Cities of the First Class
  • Education
  • Public Health and Hospitals
  • State Parks
  • University and State Schools
  • Workmens Compensation
No other information has been entered for this legislator.