Skip to main content Skip to office menu Skip to footer
Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
Skip Navigation Links > >

Parker, Charles C. "C.C."

House 1883-84 (District 46)

Party when first elected:  Not Available

Counties Served:  Aitkin, Carlton, Cass, Cook, Hubbard, Itasca, Lake, St. Louis, Wadena

BIOGRAPHICAL INFORMATION

Date of Birth: ??/??/1838 (uncertain)
Birth Place: Indiana
Birth County:
Birth Country: United States
Date of Death: 7/13/1884
Gender: Male
Religion:
Reported Minority: None Reported
Other Names: C.C.
City of Residence (when first elected): Verndale
Occupation (when first elected): Postmaster

EDUCATION

OTHER GOVERNMENT SERVICE

Military: 1st Minnesota Volunteer Infantry Regiment, Company G (United States Civil War, Sergeant, promoted to 1st Sergeant on July 26, 1863); 04/29/1861 to 05/05/1864
Military: 1st Battalion, Minnesota Infantry (2nd Lieutenant, and later Captain); 1864 to 1865
Postmaster: Verndale, Minnesota; 08/26/1878 to 02/26/1884

FAMILY RELATIONSHIPS

Spouse: Rachel (married around 1865, she died around 1867); Elizabeth "Lizzie" Gilbert (married on February 11, 1869)
Children: One Child: Matilda (daughter, with his first wife)
Family Members Who Have Served in the Minnesota Legislature:

GENERAL NOTES

He came to Minnesota in 1860. He moved to Verndale, Wadena County, Minnesota and was one of its first early settlers in 1876. In fact he was one of the signers of Verndale's incorporation papers
on May 21, 1883. He moved to Forsyth, Montana, in 1884.

He was also employed as a Surveyor and a Dry Goods Merchant in Verndale, Minnesota.

In about 1878, Captain Parker and others from Verndale constructed a road
running north from Verndale to the Shell Prairies in Hubbard County. This
road became a major route for settlers heading from the Northern Pacific
railhead at Verndale to the fertile prairies in the vicinity of Park Rapids, Minnesota. ("Pages from History", Volume I, published by the Verndale Historical Society, 1983.)

The Grand Army of the Republic (GAR) Post No. 113 in Verndale, Minnesota was named after him.

Death year, death date, death place, first name, other occupations, family data, military service, date of arrival in Verndale, and other government service were provided by a researcher.

He died in Forsyth, Montana and was buried in Minnesota.

Total Days Served: 559

SESSIONS SERVED

23rd Legislative Session (1883-1884)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 46
Elected: 11/7/1882
Residence: Verndale
Term of Office: 1/2/1883 to 7/13/1884 (unfinished term)
Counties Represented: Aitkin, Carlton, Cass, Cook, Hubbard, Itasca, Lake, St. Louis, Wadena
Occupation: Postmaster
Party: Not Available
Committees:
  • Judiciary
  • Printing
  • State Prison
  • Towns and Counties (Chair)
Reason for unfinished term: Death
Session Notes: He died while in office on July 13, 1884.
No other information has been entered for this legislator.