Skip to main content Skip to office menu Skip to footer
Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
Skip Navigation Links > >

Nonnemacher, Harry C.

House 1935-46 (District 41)

Party when first elected:  Nonpartisan Election

Counties Served:  Ramsey

BIOGRAPHICAL INFORMATION

Date of Birth: 6/22/1889 (uncertain)
Birth Place: Saint Paul, Minnesota
Birth County: Ramsey
Birth Country: United States
Date of Death: 6/30/1969
Gender: Male
Religion: Catholic
Reported Minority: None Reported
Other Names:
City of Residence (when first elected): Saint Paul
Occupation (when first elected): Heating and Plumbing Business

EDUCATION

OTHER GOVERNMENT SERVICE

State Board/Commission/Council: Minnesota Plumbers Examining Board; 1927 to 19??

FAMILY RELATIONSHIPS

Spouse: Married
Children: Three children
Family Members Who Have Served in the Minnesota Legislature:

GENERAL NOTES

He was born and raised on Dayton's Bluff in St. Paul, Minnesota.

He died in Ramsey County, Minnesota.

Religion provided by the Minnesota Legislative Manual, 1935.

Total Days Served: 4382

SESSIONS SERVED

54th Legislative Session (1945-1946)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 41
Elected: 11/7/1944
Residence: Saint Paul
Term of Office: 1/2/1945 to 1/6/1947
Counties Represented: Ramsey
Occupation: Plumbing and Heating Contractor
Party: Nonpartisan Election-Conservative Caucus
Committees:
  • Cities of the First Class
  • Communications
  • General Legislation (Chair)
  • Motor Vehicles
  • Temperance and Liquor Control

53rd Legislative Session (1943-1944)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 41
Elected: 11/3/1942
Residence: Saint Paul
Term of Office: 1/5/1943 to 1/1/1945
Counties Represented: Ramsey
Occupation: Contractor
Party: Nonpartisan Election
Committees:
  • Cities of the First Class
  • General Legislation (Chair)
  • Labor
  • Motor Vehicles
  • Temperance and Liquor Control

52nd Legislative Session (1941-1942)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 41
Elected: 11/5/1940
Residence: Saint Paul
Term of Office: 1/7/1941 to 1/4/1943
Counties Represented: Ramsey
Occupation: Business
Party: Nonpartisan Election
Committees:
  • Cities of the First Class
  • General Legislation (Chair)
  • Labor
  • State Institutions
  • Temperance and Liquor Control

51st Legislative Session (1939-1940)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 41
Elected: 11/8/1938
Residence: Saint Paul
Term of Office: 1/3/1939 to 1/6/1941
Counties Represented: Ramsey
Occupation: Heating and Plumbing Business
Party: Nonpartisan Election
Committees:
  • Board of Control
  • Cities of the First Class
  • Labor (Chair)
  • Liquor Control
  • Workmens Compensation

50th Legislative Session (1937-1938)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 41
Elected: 11/3/1936
Residence: Saint Paul
Term of Office: 1/5/1937 to 1/2/1939
Counties Represented: Ramsey
Occupation: Heating and Plumbing Business
Party: Nonpartisan Election
Committees:
  • Cities of the First Class
  • Commerce, Manufacture and Retail Trade
  • General Legislation
  • Labor
  • Military Affairs
  • Public Buildings
  • State Prison

49th Legislative Session (1935-1936)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 41
Elected: 11/6/1934
Residence: Saint Paul
Term of Office: 1/8/1935 to 1/4/1937
Counties Represented: Ramsey
Occupation: Heating and Plumbing Business
Party: Nonpartisan Election
Committees:
  • Board of Control
  • Cities of the First Class
  • General Legislation
  • Military Affairs
  • Public Health and Hospitals
  • Public Highways
  • State and County Fairs
  • Temperance and Liquor Control
No other information has been entered for this legislator.