Skip to main content Skip to office menu Skip to footer
Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
Skip Navigation Links > >

Nelson, Hemming S. "H.S."

House 1921-28 (District 25)

Party when first elected:  Nonpartisan Election

Counties Served:  Kandiyohi

BIOGRAPHICAL INFORMATION

Date of Birth: 3/16/1872
Birth Place: Minnesota
Birth County: Kandiyohi
Birth Country: United States
Date of Death: ??/??/1965
Gender: Male
Religion:
Reported Minority: None Reported
Other Names: H.S.
City of Residence (when first elected): Atwater
Occupation (when first elected): Farmer/Former President, Lake Elizabeth Creamery

EDUCATION

Kandiyohi County Public Schools; At Least Elementary School;

OTHER GOVERNMENT SERVICE

Municipal Government: Lake Elizabeth Township, Minnesota (Township Supervisor); 1??? to 1???

FAMILY RELATIONSHIPS

Spouse: Married
Children: Four children: (3 sons, 1 daughter)
Family Members Who Have Served in the Minnesota Legislature:

GENERAL NOTES

Total Days Served: 2926

SESSIONS SERVED

45th Legislative Session (1927-1928)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 25
Elected: 11/2/1926
Residence: Lake Lillian
Term of Office: 1/4/1927 to 1/7/1929
Counties Represented: Kandiyohi
Occupation: Farmer/Former President, Lake Elizabeth Creamery
Party: Nonpartisan Election
Committees:
  • Commerce, Manufacture and Retail Trade
  • Insurance
  • Motor Vehicles and Motor Tax Laws
  • Reapportionment
  • State Prison
  • Telephones and Telegraphs

44th Legislative Session (1925-1926)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 25
Elected: 11/4/1924
Residence: Lake Lillian
Term of Office: 1/6/1925 to 1/3/1927
Counties Represented: Kandiyohi
Occupation: Farmer/Former President, Lake Elizabeth Creamery
Party: Nonpartisan Election
Committees:
  • Agriculture and Horticulture
  • Board of Control
  • Commerce, Manufacture and Retail Trade
  • Game and Fish
  • Mileage
  • Soldiers Home, State Bonus and Ex-Service Men
  • Telephones and Telegraphs

43rd Legislative Session (1923-1924)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 25
Elected: 11/7/1922
Residence: Atwater
Term of Office: 1/2/1923 to 1/5/1925
Counties Represented: Kandiyohi
Occupation: Farmer/Former President, Lake Elizabeth Creamery
Party: Nonpartisan Election
Committees:
  • Agriculture and Horticulture
  • Board of Control and State Institutions
  • Commerce, Manufacture and Retail Trade
  • Game and Fish
  • Telephones and Telegraphs

42nd Legislative Session (1921-1922)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 25
Elected: 11/2/1920
Residence: Atwater
Term of Office: 1/4/1921 to 1/1/1923
Counties Represented: Kandiyohi
Occupation: Farmer/Former President, Lake Elizabeth Creamery
Party: Nonpartisan Election
Committees:
  • Agriculture
  • Board of Control
  • Commerce, Manufacture and Retail Trade
  • State Development and Immigration