Skip to main content Skip to office menu Skip to footer
Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
Skip Navigation Links > >

Nellermoe, Otto D.

House 1921-28 (District 32); House 1931-36 (District 32)

Party when first elected:  Nonpartisan Election

Counties Served:  Hennepin

BIOGRAPHICAL INFORMATION

Date of Birth:
Birth Place: Hemnes
Birth County:
Birth Country: Norway
Date of Death:
Gender: Male
Religion:
Reported Minority: None Reported
Other Names:
City of Residence (when first elected): Minneapolis
Occupation (when first elected): Member, Teamsters' and Chauffeurs' Union

EDUCATION

Augsburg Seminary; Postsecondary; 1906-1913
University of Minnesota; B.A.; 1915-1917

OTHER GOVERNMENT SERVICE

FAMILY RELATIONSHIPS

Spouse:
Children:
Family Members Who Have Served in the Minnesota Legislature:

GENERAL NOTES

He came to the United States in 1905.

He was a believer in progressive legislation.

Total Days Served: 5117

SESSIONS SERVED

49th Legislative Session (1935-1936)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 32
Elected: 11/6/1934
Residence: Minneapolis
Term of Office: 1/8/1935 to 1/4/1937
Counties Represented: Hennepin
Occupation: None Listed
Party: Nonpartisan Election
Committees:
  • Board of Control
  • Civil Administration
  • Emergency Relief
  • General Legislation
  • Labor
  • Metropolitan Drainage
  • Soldiers Home, State Bonus and Ex-Service Men
  • Workmens Compensation

48th Legislative Session (1933-1934)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 32
Elected: 11/8/1932
Residence: Minneapolis
Term of Office: 1/3/1933 to 1/7/1935
Counties Represented: Hennepin
Occupation: None Listed
Party: Nonpartisan Election
Committees:
  • Commercial Transportation
  • Elections
  • General Legislation
  • Labor
  • Public Welfare and Social Legislation
  • Soldiers Home, State Bonus and Ex-Service Men (Chair)
  • Temperance

47th Legislative Session (1931-1932)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 32
Elected: 11/4/1930
Residence: Minneapolis
Term of Office: 1/6/1931 to 1/2/1933
Counties Represented: Hennepin
Occupation: None Listed
Party: Nonpartisan Election
Committees:
  • Elections
  • General Legislation
  • Labor
  • Metropolitan Drainage
  • Public Health and Hospitals
  • Soldiers Home, State Bonus and Ex-Service Men (Chair)
  • Workmens Compensation

45th Legislative Session (1927-1928)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 32
Elected: 11/2/1926
Residence: Minneapolis
Term of Office: 1/4/1927 to 1/7/1929
Counties Represented: Hennepin
Occupation: None Listed
Party: Nonpartisan Election
Committees:
  • Board of Control
  • Cities of the First Class
  • Education
  • Public Health and Hospitals
  • Temperance
  • Workmens Compensation

44th Legislative Session (1925-1926)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 32
Elected: 11/4/1924
Residence: Minneapolis
Term of Office: 1/6/1925 to 1/3/1927
Counties Represented: Hennepin
Occupation: None Listed
Party: Nonpartisan Election
Committees:
  • Cities of the First Class
  • Education
  • Reapportionment
  • Soldiers Home, State Bonus and Ex-Service Men
  • Workmens Compensation

43rd Legislative Session (1923-1924)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 32
Elected: 11/7/1922
Residence: Minneapolis
Term of Office: 1/2/1923 to 1/5/1925
Counties Represented: Hennepin
Occupation: Member, Teamsters and Chauffeurs Union
Party: Nonpartisan Election
Committees:
  • Cities of the First Class
  • Education
  • General Legislation
  • Re-apportionment
  • Soldiers Home, State Bonus and Ex-Service Men
  • Workmens Compensation

42nd Legislative Session (1921-1922)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 32
Elected: 11/2/1920
Residence: Minneapolis
Term of Office: 1/4/1921 to 1/1/1923
Counties Represented: Hennepin
Occupation: Member, Teamsters' and Chauffeurs' Union
Party: Nonpartisan Election
Committees:
  • Education
  • General Legislation
  • Re-apportionment
  • Soldiers Home and State Bonus Act
  • Workmens Compensation
No other information has been entered for this legislator.