Skip to main content Skip to office menu Skip to footer
Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
Skip Navigation Links > >

Naylor, Edwin Hunter "E.H."

House 1923-29 (District 16)

Party when first elected:  Nonpartisan Election

Counties Served:  Steele

BIOGRAPHICAL INFORMATION

Date of Birth: ??/??/1868
Birth Place: , Minnesota
Birth County: Steele
Birth Country: United States
Date of Death: 11/6/1929
Gender: Male
Religion:
Reported Minority: None Reported
Other Names: E.H.
City of Residence (when first elected): Owatonna
Occupation (when first elected): Former Farmer and Breeder of Registered Cattle

EDUCATION

OTHER GOVERNMENT SERVICE

County Board/Commissioner: Steele County, Minnesota (County Commissioner, 8 years); 1??? to 1???

FAMILY RELATIONSHIPS

Spouse: Married
Children:
Family Members Who Have Served in the Minnesota Legislature:

GENERAL NOTES

He was born on a farm.

He was of Scottish and English ancestry.

He died in Steele County, Minnesota.

Total Days Served: 2500

SESSIONS SERVED

46th Legislative Session (1929-1930)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 16
Elected: 11/6/1928
Residence: Owatonna
Term of Office: 1/8/1929 to 11/5/1929 (unfinished term)
Counties Represented: Steele
Occupation: None Listed
Party: Nonpartisan Election
Committees:
  • Appropriations
  • Education
  • Markets and Marketing
  • Motor Vehicles and Motor Tax Laws
  • State and County Fairs
  • Taxes and Tax Laws
Reason for unfinished term: Death
Session Notes: He died while in office on November 5, 1929.

45th Legislative Session (1927-1928)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 16
Elected: 11/2/1926
Residence: Owatonna
Term of Office: 1/4/1927 to 1/7/1929
Counties Represented: Steele
Occupation: None Listed
Party: Nonpartisan Election
Committees:
  • Appropriations
  • Education
  • Elections
  • Labor
  • Motor Vehicles and Motor Tax Laws
  • Telephones and Telegraphs

44th Legislative Session (1925-1926)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 16
Elected: 11/4/1924
Residence: Owatonna
Term of Office: 1/6/1925 to 1/3/1927
Counties Represented: Steele
Occupation: Former Farmer and Breeder of Registered Cattle
Party: Nonpartisan Election
Committees:
  • Appropriations
  • Game and Fish
  • Labor
  • Motor Vehicles and Motor Tax Laws
  • Public Health and Hospitals
  • Telephones and Telegraphs

43rd Legislative Session (1923-1924)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 16
Elected: 11/7/1922
Residence: Owatonna
Term of Office: 1/2/1923 to 1/5/1925
Counties Represented: Steele
Occupation: Former Farmer and Breeder of Registered Cattle
Party: Nonpartisan Election
Committees:
  • Grain and Warehouse
  • Motor Vehicles and Motor Tax Laws
  • Public Health and Hospitals
  • Soldiers Home, State Bonus and Ex-Service Men
  • Telephones and Telegraphs
  • University and State Schools