Skip to main content Skip to office menu Skip to footer
Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
Skip Navigation Links > >

Nachbar, Mathias "M."

House 1885-86 (District 31); Senate 1887-90 (District 31)

Party when first elected:  Not Available

Counties Served:  Scott

BIOGRAPHICAL INFORMATION

Date of Birth: ??/??/1844
Birth Place:
Birth County:
Birth Country: Germany
Date of Death:
Gender: Male
Religion:
Reported Minority: None Reported
Other Names: M.
City of Residence (when first elected): Jordan
Occupation (when first elected): Farmer

EDUCATION

Cathedral School; At Least Elementary School; 1 term
St. Paul Public Schools; At Least Elementary School;
Common Schools, Germany; Elementary School;

OTHER GOVERNMENT SERVICE

County Board/Commissioner: Scott County, Minnesota (County Commissioner, 3 years); 18?? to 18??
Municipal Government: Jordan, Minnesota (Town Treasurer, 10 years); 18?? to 18??

FAMILY RELATIONSHIPS

Spouse: Married
Children:
Family Members Who Have Served in the Minnesota Legislature:

GENERAL NOTES

He came to Minnesota in 1854.

Total Days Served: 2191

SESSIONS SERVED

26th Legislative Session (1889-1890) (second half of Senate term)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 31
Elected: 11/2/1886
Residence: Jordan
Term of Office: 1/4/1887 to 1/5/1891
Counties Represented: Scott
Occupation: Farmer
Party: Democratic and Farmers' Alliance
Committees:
  • Education
  • Federal Relations
  • Labor
  • Railroads

25th Legislative Session (1887-1888)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 31
Elected: 11/2/1886
Residence: Jordan
Term of Office: 1/4/1887 to 1/5/1891
Counties Represented: Scott
Occupation: Farmer
Party: Democratic and Farmers' Alliance
Committees:
  • Education
  • Federal Relations
  • Immigration
  • Labor Special
  • Railroads

24th Legislative Session (1885-1886)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 31
Elected: 11/4/1884
Residence: Jordan
Term of Office: 1/6/1885 to 1/3/1887
Counties Represented: Scott
Occupation: Farmer
Party: Not Available
Committees:
  • Engrossment
  • Grain Inspection
No other information has been entered for this legislator.