Skip to main content Skip to office menu Skip to footer
Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
Skip Navigation Links > >

Mullin, Gerald T. "Gerry"

House 1929-30 (District 35); Senate 1931-57 (District 35)

Party when first elected:  Nonpartisan Election

Counties Served:  Hennepin

BIOGRAPHICAL INFORMATION

Date of Birth: 1/25/1900
Birth Place: Omaha, Nebraska
Birth County:
Birth Country: United States
Date of Death: 4/28/1982
Gender: Male
Religion: Catholic
Reported Minority: None Reported
Other Names: Gerry
City of Residence (when first elected): Minneapolis
Occupation (when first elected): Former Employee, American Railway Express Co.

EDUCATION

Parochial and Public Schools; Elementary School;
Minneapolis North High School; Secondary; Graduate, 1919
St. Thomas College; B.A.;
Minnesota College of Law; Law Degree; Law

OTHER GOVERNMENT SERVICE

FAMILY RELATIONSHIPS

Spouse: Ruth Kammerer (married in 1931; she died on January 9, 2005)
Children: Four children: Kathleen and Sheila (daughters), Gerald and James "Jim" (sons)
Family Members Who Have Served in the Minnesota Legislature:

GENERAL NOTES

He moved to Minneapolis, Hennepin County, Minnesota in 1907.

"He was a product of Democratic north Minneapolis…However, Mullin was usually aligned with conservative Republicans and DFLers, who formed a majority in the senate during that era, and was long at odds with the liberal members of his own party." (Obituary, Star Tribune, April 29, 1982)

He was captain of the St. Thomas College football team in 1924. He served as an assistant football coach there from 1929-1931.

He became President of Minnegasco after he left the Minnesota Senate.

He was a member of the Board of Trustees for St. Thomas College in St. Paul, Minnesota.

He died at St. Mary's Hospital in Minneapolis, Hennepin County, Minnesota. His funeral was held at St. Austin's Catholic Church in Minneapolis, Minnesota.

Religion provided by his obituary.

Total Days Served: 10341

SESSIONS SERVED

60th Legislative Session (1957-1958) (second half of Senate term)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 35
Elected: 11/2/1954
Residence: Minneapolis
Term of Office: 1/4/1955 to 5/1/1957 (unfinished term)
Counties Represented: Hennepin
Occupation: President, Minneapolis Gas Company
Party: Nonpartisan Election-Conservative Caucus Party Notes: "He was a product of Democratic north Minneapolis…However, Mullin was usually aligned with conservative Republicans and DFLers, who formed a majority in the senate during that era, and was long at odds with the liberal members of his own party." (Obituary, Star Tribune, April 29, 1982)
Committees:
  • Cities of the First Class
  • Finance
  • Judiciary
  • Labor
  • Public Welfare
  • Rules and Legislative Expense
  • Taxes and Tax Laws
  • University (Chair)
Reason for unfinished term: Resigned
Session Notes: He resigned from the Minnesota Senate on May 1, 1957.

59th Legislative Session (1955-1956)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 35
Elected: 11/2/1954
Residence: Minneapolis
Term of Office: 1/4/1955 to 5/1/1957 (unfinished term)
Counties Represented: Hennepin
Occupation: Lawyer, Minneapolis
Party: Nonpartisan Election-Conservative Caucus Party Notes: "He was a product of Democratic north Minneapolis…However, Mullin was usually aligned with conservative Republicans and DFLers, who formed a majority in the senate during that era, and was long at odds with the liberal members of his own party." (Obituary, Star Tribune, April 29, 1982)
Committees:
  • Cities of the First Class
  • Finance
  • Judiciary
  • Labor
  • Public Welfare
  • Rules and Legislative Expense
  • Taxes and Tax Laws
  • University (Chair)
Reason for unfinished term: Resigned
Session Notes: He resigned from the Minnesota Senate on May 1, 1957.

58th Legislative Session (1953-1954) (second half of Senate term)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 35
Elected: 11/7/1950
Residence: Minneapolis
Term of Office: 1/2/1951 to 1/3/1955
Counties Represented: Hennepin
Occupation: Engaged in the Practice of Law, Minneapolis
Party: Nonpartisan Election-Conservative Caucus Party Notes: "He was a product of Democratic north Minneapolis…However, Mullin was usually aligned with conservative Republicans and DFLers, who formed a majority in the senate during that era, and was long at odds with the liberal members of his own party." (Obituary, Star Tribune, April 29, 1982)
Committees:
  • Cities of the First Class
  • Civil Defense
  • Finance
  • Judiciary
  • Labor
  • Public Welfare
  • Rules and Legislative Expense
  • Taxes and Tax Laws
  • University (Chair)

57th Legislative Session (1951-1952)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 35
Elected: 11/7/1950
Residence: Minneapolis
Term of Office: 1/2/1951 to 1/3/1955
Counties Represented: Hennepin
Occupation: Engaged in the Practice of Law
Party: Nonpartisan Election-Conservative Caucus Party Notes: "He was a product of Democratic north Minneapolis…However, Mullin was usually aligned with conservative Republicans and DFLers, who formed a majority in the senate during that era, and was long at odds with the liberal members of his own party." (Obituary, Star Tribune, April 29, 1982)
Committees:
  • Cities of the First Class
  • Finance
  • Judiciary
  • Labor
  • Public Welfare
  • Rules and Legislative Expense
  • Taxes and Tax Laws
  • University (Chair)

56th Legislative Session (1949-1950) (second half of Senate term)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 35
Elected: 11/5/1946
Residence: Minneapolis
Term of Office: 1/7/1947 to 1/1/1951
Counties Represented: Hennepin
Occupation: Engaged in the Practice of Law
Party: Nonpartisan Election-Conservative Caucus Party Notes: "He was a product of Democratic north Minneapolis…However, Mullin was usually aligned with conservative Republicans and DFLers, who formed a majority in the senate during that era, and was long at odds with the liberal members of his own party." (Obituary, Star Tribune, April 29, 1982)
Committees:
  • Cities of the First Class
  • Finance
  • Judiciary
  • Labor
  • Public Welfare
  • Rules and Legislative Expense
  • Taxes and Tax Laws
  • University (Chair)
Leadership Position: President Pro Tempore

55th Legislative Session (1947-1948)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 35
Elected: 11/5/1946
Residence: Minneapolis
Term of Office: 1/7/1947 to 1/1/1951
Counties Represented: Hennepin
Occupation: Engaged in the Practice of Law
Party: Nonpartisan Election-Conservative Caucus Party Notes: "He was a product of Democratic north Minneapolis…However, Mullin was usually aligned with conservative Republicans and DFLers, who formed a majority in the senate during that era, and was long at odds with the liberal members of his own party." (Obituary, Star Tribune, April 29, 1982)
Committees:
  • Cities of the First Class
  • Finance
  • Judiciary
  • Labor
  • Public Welfare
  • Rules and Legislative Expense
  • Taxes and Tax Laws
  • University (Chair)

54th Legislative Session (1945-1946) (second half of Senate term)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 35
Elected: 11/3/1942
Residence: Minneapolis
Term of Office: 1/5/1943 to 1/6/1947
Counties Represented: Hennepin
Occupation: Attorney
Party: Nonpartisan Election Party Notes: "He was a product of Democratic north Minneapolis…However, Mullin was usually aligned with conservative Republicans and DFLers, who formed a majority in the senate during that era, and was long at odds with the liberal members of his own party." (Obituary, Star Tribune, April 29, 1982)
Committees:
  • Cities of the First Class
  • Corporations
  • Finance
  • Judiciary
  • Labor
  • Public Health
  • Public Welfare
  • Rules and Legislative Expense
  • Taxes and Tax Laws
  • University (Chair)

53rd Legislative Session (1943-1944)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 35
Elected: 11/3/1942
Residence: Minneapolis
Term of Office: 1/5/1943 to 1/6/1947
Counties Represented: Hennepin
Occupation: Attorney
Party: Nonpartisan Election Party Notes: "He was a product of Democratic north Minneapolis…However, Mullin was usually aligned with conservative Republicans and DFLers, who formed a majority in the senate during that era, and was long at odds with the liberal members of his own party." (Obituary, Star Tribune, April 29, 1982)
Committees:
  • Cities of the First Class
  • Corporations
  • Finance
  • Judiciary
  • Labor
  • Public Health (Chair)
  • Public Welfare
  • Rules and Legislative Expense
  • Taxes and Tax Laws

52nd Legislative Session (1941-1942) (second half of Senate term)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 35
Elected: 11/8/1938
Residence: Minneapolis
Term of Office: 1/3/1939 to 1/4/1943
Counties Represented: Hennepin
Occupation: Attorney
Party: Nonpartisan Election Party Notes: "He was a product of Democratic north Minneapolis…However, Mullin was usually aligned with conservative Republicans and DFLers, who formed a majority in the senate during that era, and was long at odds with the liberal members of his own party." (Obituary, Star Tribune, April 29, 1982)
Committees:
  • Cities of the First Class
  • Finance
  • Insurance
  • Judiciary
  • Labor
  • Public Domain
  • Public Health (Chair)
  • Public Welfare
  • Taxes and Tax Laws

51st Legislative Session (1939-1940)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 35
Elected: 11/8/1938
Residence: Minneapolis
Term of Office: 1/3/1939 to 1/4/1943
Counties Represented: Hennepin
Occupation: Attorney
Party: Nonpartisan Election Party Notes: "He was a product of Democratic north Minneapolis…However, Mullin was usually aligned with conservative Republicans and DFLers, who formed a majority in the senate during that era, and was long at odds with the liberal members of his own party." (Obituary, Star Tribune, April 29, 1982)
Committees:
  • Cities of the First Class
  • Finance
  • Insurance
  • Judiciary
  • Labor
  • Public Domain
  • Public Health (Chair)
  • Public Welfare
  • Taxes and Tax Laws

50th Legislative Session (1937-1938) (second half of Senate term)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 35
Elected: 11/6/1934
Residence: Minneapolis
Term of Office: 1/8/1935 to 1/2/1939
Counties Represented: Hennepin
Occupation: Attorney
Party: Nonpartisan Election Party Notes: "He was a product of Democratic north Minneapolis…However, Mullin was usually aligned with conservative Republicans and DFLers, who formed a majority in the senate during that era, and was long at odds with the liberal members of his own party." (Obituary, Star Tribune, April 29, 1982)
Committees:
  • Cities of the First Class
  • Finance
  • Game and Fish (Chair)
  • Insurance
  • Judiciary
  • Labor
  • Public Domain
  • Public Health
  • Railroads

49th Legislative Session (1935-1936)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 35
Elected: 11/6/1934
Residence: Minneapolis
Term of Office: 1/8/1935 to 1/2/1939
Counties Represented: Hennepin
Occupation: Attorney
Party: Nonpartisan Election Party Notes: "He was a product of Democratic north Minneapolis…However, Mullin was usually aligned with conservative Republicans and DFLers, who formed a majority in the senate during that era, and was long at odds with the liberal members of his own party." (Obituary, Star Tribune, April 29, 1982)
Committees:
  • Cities of the First Class
  • Finance
  • Game and Fish (Chair)
  • Insurance
  • Judiciary
  • Labor
  • Public Domain
  • Public Health
  • Railroads

48th Legislative Session (1933-1934) (second half of Senate term)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 35
Elected: 11/4/1930
Residence: Minneapolis
Term of Office: 1/6/1931 to 1/7/1935
Counties Represented: Hennepin
Occupation: General Insurance
Party: Nonpartisan Election Party Notes: "He was a product of Democratic north Minneapolis…However, Mullin was usually aligned with conservative Republicans and DFLers, who formed a majority in the senate during that era, and was long at odds with the liberal members of his own party." (Obituary, Star Tribune, April 29, 1982)
Committees:
  • Cities of the First Class
  • Crime and Crime Prevention (Chair)
  • Finance
  • Insurance
  • Labor
  • Public Domain
  • Public Health
  • Railroads

47th Legislative Session (1931-1932)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 35
Elected: 11/4/1930
Residence: Minneapolis
Term of Office: 1/6/1931 to 1/7/1935
Counties Represented: Hennepin
Occupation: General Insurance/Former Employee, American Railway Express Company
Party: Nonpartisan Election Party Notes: "He was a product of Democratic north Minneapolis…However, Mullin was usually aligned with conservative Republicans and DFLers, who formed a majority in the senate during that era, and was long at odds with the liberal members of his own party." (Obituary, Star Tribune, April 29, 1982)
Committees:
  • Cities of the First Class
  • Crime and Crime Prevention
  • Finance
  • Insurance
  • Labor
  • Public Domain
  • Public Health
  • Railroads

46th Legislative Session (1929-1930)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 35
Elected: 11/6/1928
Residence: Minneapolis
Term of Office: 1/8/1929 to 1/5/1931
Counties Represented: Hennepin
Occupation: Former Employee, American Railway Express Co.
Party: Nonpartisan Election Party Notes: "He was a product of Democratic north Minneapolis…However, Mullin was usually aligned with conservative Republicans and DFLers, who formed a majority in the senate during that era, and was long at odds with the liberal members of his own party." (Obituary, Star Tribune, April 29, 1982)
Committees:
  • Cities of the First Class
  • Insurance
  • Markets and Marketing
  • Public Health and Hospitals
  • Reapportionment
  • Taxes and Tax Laws
Articles & Books About
"Gerald Mullin, Ex-Utility Head, Dies (Obituary)." Star Tribune, April 29, 1982.

"Services Set Friday for Gerald T. Mullin (Obituary)." St. Paul Pioneer Press, April 29, 1982.

"Gerald Mullin, Former State Legislator (Obituary)." St. Paul Dispatch, April 28, 1982.