Skip to main content Skip to office menu Skip to footer
Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
Skip Navigation Links > >

Moser, Zeno F.

House 1927-32 (District 46)

Party when first elected:  Nonpartisan Election

Counties Served:  Stearns

BIOGRAPHICAL INFORMATION

Date of Birth: ??/??/1861
Birth Place:
Birth County:
Birth Country: Switzerland
Date of Death: 4/9/1953 (uncertain)
Gender: Male
Religion:
Reported Minority: None Reported
Other Names:
City of Residence (when first elected): Melrose
Occupation (when first elected): Farm Owner, 480 Acres

EDUCATION

Common Schools; At Least Elementary School; Supplemented by Home Study

OTHER GOVERNMENT SERVICE

Municipal Government: North Dakota and Minnesota (Supervisor and Assessor, 15 years); 1??? to 1???

FAMILY RELATIONSHIPS

Spouse: Married
Children: Eight children
Family Members Who Have Served in the Minnesota Legislature:

GENERAL NOTES

He moved to Minnesota in 1873. He moved to Dickey County, North Dakota in 1882. He bought a farm in Aberdeen, North Dakota in 1900.

He died in Stearns County, Minnesota.

Total Days Served: 2191

SESSIONS SERVED

47th Legislative Session (1931-1932)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 46
Elected: 11/4/1930
Residence: Melrose
Term of Office: 1/6/1931 to 1/2/1933
Counties Represented: Stearns
Occupation: Farm Owner, 480 Acres
Party: Nonpartisan Election
Committees:
  • Agriculture and Horticulture
  • Civil Administration
  • Drainage
  • Printing and Publishing
  • Public Buildings
  • Public Domain
  • Public Highways

46th Legislative Session (1929-1930)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 46
Elected: 11/6/1928
Residence: Melrose
Term of Office: 1/8/1929 to 1/5/1931
Counties Represented: Stearns
Occupation: Farm Owner, 480 Acres
Party: Nonpartisan Election
Committees:
  • Agriculture and Horticulture
  • Civil Administration
  • Drainage
  • Printing and Publishing
  • Public Buildings
  • Public Domain
  • Public Highways

45th Legislative Session (1927-1928)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 46
Elected: 11/2/1926
Residence: Melrose
Term of Office: 1/4/1927 to 1/7/1929
Counties Represented: Stearns
Occupation: Farm Owner, 480 Acres
Party: Nonpartisan Election
Committees:
  • Civil Administration
  • Corporations
  • Drainage
  • Public Domain
  • Public Highways
  • State Prison
No other information has been entered for this legislator.