Skip to main content Skip to office menu Skip to footer
Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
Skip Navigation Links > >

Morton, Rufus P.

House 1911-12 (District 45); House 1927-32 (District 55)

Party when first elected:  Prohibition

Counties Served:  Anoka, Isanti, Kanabec, Mille Lacs, Sherburne

BIOGRAPHICAL INFORMATION

Date of Birth: ??/??/1862
Birth Place: Nova Scotia
Birth County:
Birth Country: Canada
Date of Death: ??/??/1935 (uncertain)
Gender: Male
Religion:
Reported Minority: None Reported
Other Names:
City of Residence (when first elected): Brickton
Occupation (when first elected): Manufacture of Bricks/Interested in Mercantile Business/Formerly Taught School; Nova Scotia, Canada

EDUCATION

Nova Scotia Schools, Canada; At Least Elementary School;

OTHER GOVERNMENT SERVICE

FAMILY RELATIONSHIPS

Spouse: Married
Children:
Family Members Who Have Served in the Minnesota Legislature:

GENERAL NOTES

He moved to Minneapolis, Minnesota in 1882. He moved to Brickton, Mille Lacs County, Minnesota in 1901.

Total Days Served: 2926

SESSIONS SERVED

47th Legislative Session (1931-1932)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 55
Elected: 11/4/1930
Residence: Princeton
Term of Office: 1/6/1931 to 1/2/1933
Counties Represented: Kanabec, Mille Lacs, Sherburne
Occupation: Manufacture of Bricks/Former Mercantile Business
Party: Nonpartisan Election
Committees:
  • Appropriations
  • Elections
  • General Legislation
  • Public Buildings (Chair)
  • Reapportionment
  • Workmens Compensation

46th Legislative Session (1929-1930)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 55
Elected: 11/6/1928
Residence: Princeton
Term of Office: 1/8/1929 to 1/5/1931
Counties Represented: Kanabec, Mille Lacs, Sherburne
Occupation: Manufacture of Bricks/Former Mercantile Business
Party: Nonpartisan Election
Committees:
  • Appropriations
  • Civil Administration
  • Elections
  • General Legislation
  • Metropolitan Drainage (Chair)
  • University and State Schools
  • Workmens Compensation

45th Legislative Session (1927-1928)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 55
Elected: 11/2/1926
Residence: Princeton
Term of Office: 1/4/1927 to 1/7/1929
Counties Represented: Kanabec, Mille Lacs, Sherburne
Occupation: Manufacture of Bricks/Former Mercantile Business
Party: Nonpartisan Election
Committees:
  • Appropriations
  • Civil Administration
  • Crime Prevention
  • Education
  • General Legislation
  • University and State Schools

37th Legislative Session (1911-1912)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 45
Elected: 11/8/1910
Residence: Brickton
Term of Office: 1/3/1911 to 1/6/1913
Counties Represented: Anoka, Isanti, Mille Lacs, Sherburne
Occupation: Manufacture of Bricks/Interested in Mercantile Business/Formerly Taught School; Nova Scotia, Canada
Party: Prohibition
Committees:
  • Agricultural Schools
  • Logs and Lumber
  • Manufactures
  • State Hospitals
  • State Normal Schools