Skip to main content Skip to office menu Skip to footer
Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
Skip Navigation Links > >

Morrison, Patrick W. "Pat, P.W."

Senate 1931-35 (District 21)

Party when first elected:  Nonpartisan Election

Counties Served:  Carver, Scott

BIOGRAPHICAL INFORMATION

Date of Birth: 3/12/1866
Birth Place: Minnesota
Birth County: Sibley
Birth Country: United States
Date of Death: 8/12/1935
Gender: Male
Religion:
Reported Minority: None Reported
Other Names: Pat, P.W.
City of Residence (when first elected): Norwood
Occupation (when first elected): Practicing Trial Lawyer/Former Teacher, Carver County Schools

EDUCATION

Belle Plaine Public Schools; At Least Elementary School;
Sauk Centre; Attended College;
Law Degree; Read Law in the Office of Mr. W.H. Leeman, Henderson, Minnesota; Admitted to the Bar, 1891

OTHER GOVERNMENT SERVICE

County Attorney: Carver County, Minnesota; 1894 to 1902 [Elected]
Judge: 8th Judicial District, Minnesota (District Judge); 1904 to 1917 [Elected]

FAMILY RELATIONSHIPS

Spouse: Married
Children: Three children: Mrs. William Grassinger (daughter); Gerald, and Donald (sons)
Family Members Who Have Served in the Minnesota Legislature:

GENERAL NOTES

He was born and raised on a farm.

He ran unsuccessfully for the Republican party nomination for the United States Congress in the 1902 election.

He died at home in Carver County, Minnesota.

Total Days Served: 1680

SESSIONS SERVED

49th Legislative Session (1935-1936)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 21
Elected: 11/6/1934
Residence: Norwood
Term of Office: 1/8/1935 to 8/12/1935 (unfinished term)
Counties Represented: Carver, Scott
Occupation: Practicing Law
Party: Nonpartisan Election
Committees:
  • Game and Fish
  • Judiciary
  • Liquor Control
  • Motor Vehicle and Motor Tax Laws
  • Public Domain
  • Public Health
  • Rural Credits and State Development (Chair)
  • Telephone and Telegraph
Reason for unfinished term: Death
Session Notes: He died while in office on August 12, 1935.

48th Legislative Session (1933-1934) (second half of Senate term)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 21
Elected: 11/4/1930
Residence: Norwood
Term of Office: 1/6/1931 to 1/7/1935
Counties Represented: Carver, Scott
Occupation: Practicing Law
Party: Nonpartisan Election
Committees:
  • Corporations
  • Elections
  • Game and Fish
  • Judiciary
  • Motor Vehicles and Motor Tax Laws
  • Public Health
  • Rural Credits and State Development (Chair)
  • Telephone and Telegraph
  • Temperance

47th Legislative Session (1931-1932)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 21
Elected: 11/4/1930
Residence: Norwood
Term of Office: 1/6/1931 to 1/7/1935
Counties Represented: Carver, Scott
Occupation: Practicing Trial Lawyer/Former Teacher, Carver County Schools
Party: Nonpartisan Election
Committees:
  • Elections
  • Game and Fish
  • Judiciary
  • Motor Vehicles and Motor Tax Laws
  • Public Health
  • Telephone and Telegraph
  • Temperance
Articles & Books About
In Memoriam: Claude H. MacKenzie, Harlow H. Bonniwell, Patrick W. Morrison and Charles E. Adams. State of Minnesota Senate Chamber, March 18, 1937. - The information on Patrick W. Morrison also appeared in the Minnesota Journal of the Senate, March 18, 1937, p. 658.