Skip to main content Skip to office menu Skip to footer
Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
Skip Navigation Links > >

Morin, Henry Louis

Senate 1923-34 (District 59)

Party when first elected:  Nonpartisan Election

Counties Served:  St. Louis

BIOGRAPHICAL INFORMATION

Date of Birth: 7/11/1889
Birth Place: Duluth, Minnesota
Birth County: St. Louis
Birth Country: United States
Date of Death: 9/19/1949
Gender: Male
Religion:
Reported Minority: None Reported
Other Names:
City of Residence (when first elected): Duluth
Occupation (when first elected): Secretary, Duluth Trades and Labor Assembly/Charter Member, National Federation of Post Office Clerks

EDUCATION

OTHER GOVERNMENT SERVICE

FAMILY RELATIONSHIPS

Spouse:
Children:
Family Members Who Have Served in the Minnesota Legislature:

GENERAL NOTES

He was active in Progressive political circles.

In 1935 he was named WPA director for Duluth (Star Tribune, September 20, 1949).

Total Days Served: 4389

SESSIONS SERVED

48th Legislative Session (1933-1934) (second half of Senate term)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 59
Elected: 11/4/1930
Residence: Duluth
Term of Office: 1/6/1931 to 1/7/1935
Counties Represented: St. Louis
Occupation: None Listed
Party: Nonpartisan Election
Committees:
  • Cities of the First Class
  • Game and Fish
  • Labor
  • Public Domain
  • Public Health
  • Reapportionment
  • Taxes and Tax Laws
  • Telephone and Telegraph
  • Towns and Counties

47th Legislative Session (1931-1932)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 59
Elected: 11/4/1930
Residence: Duluth
Term of Office: 1/6/1931 to 1/7/1935
Counties Represented: St. Louis
Occupation: None Listed
Party: Nonpartisan Election
Committees:
  • Cities of the First Class
  • Game and Fish
  • Labor
  • Public Domain (Chair)
  • Public Health
  • Reapportionment
  • Taxes and Tax Laws
  • Telephone and Telegraph
  • Towns and Counties

46th Legislative Session (1929-1930) (second half of Senate term)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 59
Elected: 11/2/1926
Residence: Duluth
Term of Office: 1/4/1927 to 1/5/1931
Counties Represented: St. Louis
Occupation: None Listed
Party: Nonpartisan Election
Committees:
  • Cities of the First Class
  • Game and Fish
  • Labor
  • Public Domain
  • Public Health
  • Public Welfare
  • Reapportionment (Chair)
  • Taxes and Tax Laws

45th Legislative Session (1927-1928)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 59
Elected: 11/2/1926
Residence: Duluth
Term of Office: 1/4/1927 to 1/5/1931
Counties Represented: St. Louis
Occupation: Secretary, Duluth Trades and Labor Assembly
Party: Nonpartisan Election
Committees:
  • Cities of the First Class
  • Game and Fish
  • Labor
  • Public Domain
  • Public Health
  • Public Welfare
  • Reapportionment (Chair)
  • State Development and Immigration

44th Legislative Session (1925-1926) (second half of Senate term)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 59
Elected: 11/7/1922
Residence: Duluth
Term of Office: 1/2/1923 to 1/3/1927
Counties Represented: St. Louis
Occupation: Secretary, Duluth Trades and Labor Assembly
Party: Nonpartisan Election
Committees:
  • Cities of the First Class
  • Game and Fish
  • Game and Fish
  • Labor
  • Public Domain
  • Public Health
  • Public Welfare
  • Reapportionment
  • State Development and Immigration

43rd Legislative Session (1923-1924)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 59
Elected: 11/7/1922
Residence: Duluth
Term of Office: 1/2/1923 to 1/3/1927
Counties Represented: St. Louis
Occupation: Secretary, Duluth Trades and Labor Assembly/Charter Member, National Federation of Post Office Clerks
Party: Nonpartisan Election
Committees:
  • Cities of the First Class
  • Labor
  • Public Domain
  • Public Welfare and Health
  • Re-apportionment
  • State Development and Immigration