Skip to main content Skip to office menu Skip to footer
Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
Skip Navigation Links > >

Morberg, Emil

House 1937-38 (District 67); House 1941-52 (District 67)

Party when first elected:  Nonpartisan Election

Counties Served:  Marshall

BIOGRAPHICAL INFORMATION

Date of Birth: 12/24/1886
Birth Place: Vestmanland, Lan
Birth County:
Birth Country: Sweden
Date of Death: 6/2/1951
Gender: Male
Religion:
Reported Minority: None Reported
Other Names:
City of Residence (when first elected): Oslo
Occupation (when first elected): Farmer

EDUCATION

Big Woods Township Public Schools; At Least Elementary School;
Business College, Crookston; Postsecondary; 2 years

OTHER GOVERNMENT SERVICE

FAMILY RELATIONSHIPS

Spouse: Mollie Larsen (married on June 11, 1918)
Children: Four children: (1 son, 3 daughters)
Family Members Who Have Served in the Minnesota Legislature:

GENERAL NOTES

He moved to Big Woods Township, Marshall County, Minnesota in 1888.

He died in Marshall County, Minnesota.

Total Days Served: 5110

SESSIONS SERVED

57th Legislative Session (1951-1952)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 67
Elected: 11/7/1950
Residence: Oslo
Term of Office: 1/2/1951 to 1/5/1953
Counties Represented: Marshall
Occupation: Farmer
Party: Nonpartisan Election-Liberal Caucus
Committees:
  • Agriculture
  • Taxes
  • Temperance and Liquor Control
  • Towns and Counties
  • Veterans and Military Affairs

56th Legislative Session (1949-1950)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 67
Elected: 11/2/1948
Residence: Oslo
Term of Office: 1/4/1949 to 1/1/1951
Counties Represented: Marshall
Occupation: Farmer
Party: Nonpartisan Election-Liberal Caucus
Committees:
  • Agriculture
  • Markets and Marketing
  • Taxes
  • Temperance and Liquor Control
  • Towns and Counties
  • Veterans and Military Affairs

55th Legislative Session (1947-1948)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 67
Elected: 11/5/1946
Residence: Oslo
Term of Office: 1/7/1947 to 1/3/1949
Counties Represented: Marshall
Occupation: Farmer
Party: Nonpartisan Election-Liberal Caucus
Committees:
  • Agriculture
  • General Legislation
  • Taxes
  • Veterans and Military Affairs

54th Legislative Session (1945-1946)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 67
Elected: 11/7/1944
Residence: Oslo
Term of Office: 1/2/1945 to 1/6/1947
Counties Represented: Marshall
Occupation: Farmer
Party: Nonpartisan Election-Liberal Caucus
Committees:
  • Military Affairs
  • Taxes
  • Transportation
  • Welfare

53rd Legislative Session (1943-1944)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 67
Elected: 11/3/1942
Residence: Oslo
Term of Office: 1/5/1943 to 1/1/1945
Counties Represented: Marshall
Occupation: Farmer
Party: Nonpartisan Election
Committees:
  • Agriculture
  • Commercial Transportation
  • Elections
  • Highways
  • Markets and Marketing

52nd Legislative Session (1941-1942)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 67
Elected: 11/5/1940
Residence: Oslo
Term of Office: 1/7/1941 to 1/4/1943
Counties Represented: Marshall
Occupation: Farmer
Party: Nonpartisan Election
Committees:
  • Agriculture
  • Commercial Transportation
  • Elections
  • Relief
  • Taxes
Session Notes: He lived in Big Woods Township.

50th Legislative Session (1937-1938)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 67
Elected: 11/3/1936
Residence: Oslo
Term of Office: 1/5/1937 to 1/2/1939
Counties Represented: Marshall
Occupation: Farmer
Party: Nonpartisan Election
Committees:
  • Agriculture and Horticulture
  • Dairy Products and Livestock
  • Drainage
  • Emergency Relief
  • Game and Fish
  • Motor Vehicles and Motor Vehicle Tax Laws
  • State and County Fairs
  • State Development and Immigration
No other information has been entered for this legislator.