Skip to main content Skip to office menu Skip to footer
Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
Skip Navigation Links > >

Miller, Frederick Joseph "Fred, F.J."

Senate 1935-40 (District 53)

Party when first elected:  Nonpartisan Election

Counties Served:  Crow Wing, Morrison

BIOGRAPHICAL INFORMATION

Date of Birth: 3/15/1891
Birth Place: Saint Paul, Minnesota
Birth County: Ramsey
Birth Country: United States
Date of Death: 8/26/1940
Gender: Male
Religion:
Reported Minority: None Reported
Other Names: Fred, F.J.
City of Residence (when first elected): Little Falls
Occupation (when first elected): Practicing Attorney

EDUCATION

Central High School, Saint Paul; Secondary; Graduate
University of Minnesota, Law Department; Law Degree; 1912

OTHER GOVERNMENT SERVICE

Military: United States Armed Forces (World War I, Captain, 2 years); 191? to 19??
Municipal Attorney: Little Falls, Minnesota (City Attorney); 1923 to 1924
Municipal Mayor: Little Falls, Minnesota (City Mayor); 1926 to 1927
County Attorney: Morrison County, Minnesota; 1927 to 1930 [Elected]
State Attorney General Staff: Minnesota Office of the Attorney General (Special Assistant State Attorney General); 1930 to 1932

FAMILY RELATIONSHIPS

Spouse: Veronica Maloney (married in 1921)
Children:
Family Members Who Have Served in the Minnesota Legislature:

GENERAL NOTES

He moved to Little Falls, Minnesota in 1921.

Total Days Served: 2058

SESSIONS SERVED

51st Legislative Session (1939-1940)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 53
Elected: 11/8/1938
Residence: Little Falls
Term of Office: 1/3/1939 to 8/26/1940 (unfinished term)
Counties Represented: Crow Wing, Morrison
Occupation: Practicing Attorney
Party: Nonpartisan Election
Committees:
  • Banks and Banking
  • Civil Administration
  • Elections
  • General Legislation
  • Judiciary
  • Military Affairs
  • Reforestation
  • Rules and Legislative Expense
  • State Parks, Memorials and Monuments
  • Taxes and Tax Laws (Chair)
Reason for unfinished term: Death
Session Notes: He died while in office.

50th Legislative Session (1937-1938) (second half of Senate term)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 53
Elected: 11/6/1934
Residence: Little Falls
Term of Office: 1/8/1935 to 1/2/1939
Counties Represented: Crow Wing, Morrison
Occupation: Practicing Attorney
Party: Nonpartisan Election
Committees:
  • Civil Administration
  • Elections
  • General Legislation
  • Judiciary
  • Military Affairs
  • Public Highways
  • Reforestation
  • State Parks, Memorials and Monuments
  • Taxes and Tax Laws (Chair)

49th Legislative Session (1935-1936)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 53
Elected: 11/6/1934
Residence: Little Falls
Term of Office: 1/8/1935 to 1/2/1939
Counties Represented: Crow Wing, Morrison
Occupation: Practicing Attorney
Party: Nonpartisan Election
Committees:
  • Civil Administration
  • Elections
  • General Legislation
  • Judiciary
  • Military Affairs (Chair)
  • Public Highways
  • Reforestation
  • State Parks, Memorials and Monuments
  • Taxes and Tax Laws