Skip to main content Skip to office menu Skip to footer
Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
Skip Navigation Links > >

Mickelson, Harry M.

House 1937-38 (District 39); House 1941-44 (District 39)

Party when first elected:  Nonpartisan Election

Counties Served:  Ramsey

BIOGRAPHICAL INFORMATION

Date of Birth: 1/3/1904
Birth Place: Saint Paul, Minnesota
Birth County: Ramsey
Birth Country: United States
Date of Death:
Gender: Male
Religion:
Reported Minority: None Reported
Other Names:
City of Residence (when first elected): Saint Paul
Occupation (when first elected): Practicing Dentist

EDUCATION

Humboldt High School; Secondary; Graduate
University of Minnesota; College Graduate;

OTHER GOVERNMENT SERVICE

FAMILY RELATIONSHIPS

Spouse: Married
Children: Two children: (1 son, 1 daughter)
Family Members Who Have Served in the Minnesota Legislature:

GENERAL NOTES

Total Days Served: 2184

SESSIONS SERVED

53rd Legislative Session (1943-1944)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 39
Elected: 11/3/1942
Residence: Saint Paul
Term of Office: 1/5/1943 to 1/1/1945
Counties Represented: Ramsey
Occupation: Dentist
Party: Nonpartisan Election
Committees:
  • Cities of the First Class
  • Civil Administration
  • Elections
  • Engrossment and Enrollment
  • Health

52nd Legislative Session (1941-1942)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 39
Elected: 11/5/1940
Residence: Saint Paul
Term of Office: 1/7/1941 to 1/4/1943
Counties Represented: Ramsey
Occupation: Practicing Dentist
Party: Nonpartisan Election
Committees:
  • Appropriations
  • Elections
  • General Legislation
  • Labor
  • Public Health and Hospitals

50th Legislative Session (1937-1938)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 39
Elected: 11/3/1936
Residence: Saint Paul
Term of Office: 1/5/1937 to 1/2/1939
Counties Represented: Ramsey
Occupation: Practicing Dentist
Party: Nonpartisan Election
Committees:
  • Board of Control and State Institutions
  • Elections
  • Labor
  • Public Health and Hospitals
  • Railroads and State Motor Transportation
  • University and State Schools
No other information has been entered for this legislator.