Skip to main content Skip to office menu Skip to footer
Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
Skip Navigation Links > >

Merrill, William F. "W.F."

House 1929-40 (District 7)

Party when first elected:  Nonpartisan Election

Counties Served:  Faribault

BIOGRAPHICAL INFORMATION

Date of Birth: ??/??/1868
Birth Place: Wisconsin
Birth County:
Birth Country: United States
Date of Death: 4/4/1940
Gender: Male
Religion:
Reported Minority: None Reported
Other Names: W.F.
City of Residence (when first elected): Winnebago
Occupation (when first elected): Farm Owner, 200 Acres/Former Hardware and Machinery Business

EDUCATION

Night School; Secondary;
Parker College; Attended College; 1892-1895

OTHER GOVERNMENT SERVICE

Municipal Government: Minnesota (Held Town and Village Offices of Public Trust); 1??? to 1???
School Board/Administration: Minnesota (Held School Offices of Public Trust); 1??? to 1???

FAMILY RELATIONSHIPS

Spouse: Married (married in 1896)
Children:
Family Members Who Have Served in the Minnesota Legislature:

GENERAL NOTES

He moved, when he was ten years old, to Winnipeg, Manitoba, Canada with his parents. As a boy he sold papers and blacked shoes. He moved to Minneapolis, Minnesota in 1884.

He learned the tinners and heating trade.

Total Days Served: 4382

SESSIONS SERVED

51st Legislative Session (1939-1940)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 07
Elected: 11/8/1938
Residence: Winnebago
Term of Office: 1/3/1939 to 1/6/1941
Counties Represented: Faribault
Occupation: Farmer
Party: Nonpartisan Election
Committees:
  • Agriculture (Chair)
  • Labor
  • Public Highways
  • Rules
  • Taxes and Tax Laws

50th Legislative Session (1937-1938)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 07
Elected: 11/3/1936
Residence: Winnebago
Term of Office: 1/5/1937 to 1/2/1939
Counties Represented: Faribault
Occupation: Farmer
Party: Nonpartisan Election
Committees:
  • Liquor Control
  • Markets and Marketing
  • Municipal Affairs
  • Reforestation
  • State and County Fairs
  • State Parks
  • Telephones and Telegraphs

49th Legislative Session (1935-1936)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 07
Elected: 11/6/1934
Residence: Winnebago
Term of Office: 1/8/1935 to 1/4/1937
Counties Represented: Faribault
Occupation: Farmer
Party: Nonpartisan Election
Committees:
  • Agriculture and Horticulture (Chair)
  • Banks and Banking
  • Game and Fish
  • Motor Vehicles and Motor Vehicle Tax Laws
  • Public Highways
  • Rules
  • Taxes and Tax Laws
  • Workmens Compensation

48th Legislative Session (1933-1934)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 07
Elected: 11/8/1932
Residence: Winnebago
Term of Office: 1/3/1933 to 1/7/1935
Counties Represented: Faribault
Occupation: Farm Owner, 200 Acres/Former Tinners and Heating Trade/Former Hardware and Machinery Business, Truman
Party: Nonpartisan Election
Committees:
  • Crime Prevention
  • Dairy Products and Livestock
  • Elections
  • Labor
  • State Parks
  • Workmens Compensation

47th Legislative Session (1931-1932)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 07
Elected: 11/4/1930
Residence: Winnebago
Term of Office: 1/6/1931 to 1/2/1933
Counties Represented: Faribault
Occupation: Farm Owner, 200 Acres/Former Hardware and Machinery Business
Party: Nonpartisan Election
Committees:
  • Appropriations
  • Crime Prevention
  • Dairy Products and Live Stock
  • Elections
  • Labor
  • Military Affairs
  • Reforestation

46th Legislative Session (1929-1930)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 07
Elected: 11/6/1928
Residence: Winnebago
Term of Office: 1/8/1929 to 1/5/1931
Counties Represented: Faribault
Occupation: Farm Owner, 200 Acres/Former Hardware and Machinery Business
Party: Nonpartisan Election
Committees:
  • Crime Prevention
  • Dairy Products and Live Stock
  • Elections
  • Labor
  • Military Affairs
  • Reforestation