Skip to main content Skip to office menu Skip to footer
Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
Skip Navigation Links > >

Mellon, Alonzo S. "A.S."

Senate 1935-38 (District 27); House 1941-42 (District 27)

Party when first elected:  Nonpartisan Election

Counties Served:  Wright

BIOGRAPHICAL INFORMATION

Date of Birth: 1/7/1873
Birth Place: Pleasant Valley, Ontario
Birth County:
Birth Country: Canada
Date of Death:
Gender: Male
Religion:
Reported Minority: None Reported
Other Names: A.S.
City of Residence (when first elected): Waverly
Occupation (when first elected): General Mercantile Business/Former Farmer

EDUCATION

OTHER GOVERNMENT SERVICE

Municipal Mayor: Waverly, Minnesota (6 years); 1??? to 1???
Municipal Board/Commission: Howard Lake, Minnesota (Town Board); 1??? to 1???
School Board/Administration: Howard Lake, Minnesota (School Board, 9 years); 1??? to 1???

FAMILY RELATIONSHIPS

Spouse: Married (married in 1896)
Children: Two children: (1 son, 1 daughter)
Family Members Who Have Served in the Minnesota Legislature:

GENERAL NOTES

He moved to Howard Lake, Minnesota in 1875.

Total Days Served: 2184

SESSIONS SERVED

52nd Legislative Session (1941-1942)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 27
Elected: 11/5/1940
Residence: Waverly
Term of Office: 1/7/1941 to 1/4/1943
Counties Represented: Wright
Occupation: Merchandise Business
Party: Nonpartisan Election
Committees:
  • Agriculture
  • Commerce, Manufacture and Retail Trade
  • Markets and Marketing
  • Public Highways
  • State Prison

50th Legislative Session (1937-1938) (second half of Senate term)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 27
Elected: 11/6/1934
Residence: Waverly
Term of Office: 1/8/1935 to 1/2/1939
Counties Represented: Wright
Occupation: Mercantile Business
Party: Nonpartisan Election
Committees:
  • Cooperatives
  • Game and Fish
  • Insurance
  • Liquor Control
  • Military Affairs
  • Public Highways
  • Reapportionment
  • Soldiers Bonus and Soldiers Home

49th Legislative Session (1935-1936)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 27
Elected: 11/6/1934
Residence: Waverly
Term of Office: 1/8/1935 to 1/2/1939
Counties Represented: Wright
Occupation: General Mercantile Business/Former Farmer
Party: Nonpartisan Election
Committees:
  • Game and Fish
  • Insurance
  • Liquor Control
  • Military Affairs
  • Public Highways
  • Reapportionment
  • Soldiers Bonus and Soldiers Home
No other information has been entered for this legislator.