Skip to main content Skip to office menu Skip to footer
Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
Skip Navigation Links > >

Mayman, Edward W.

House 1923-28 (District 45)

Party when first elected:  Nonpartisan Election

Counties Served:  Benton, Sherburne

BIOGRAPHICAL INFORMATION

Date of Birth: ??/??/1859
Birth Place: Yorkshire
Birth County:
Birth Country: England
Date of Death:
Gender: Male
Religion:
Reported Minority: None Reported
Other Names:
City of Residence (when first elected): Sauk Rapids
Occupation (when first elected): Horticulture/Fruit Orchard Owner, One of the Largest Fruit Orchards in the State/Farmer

EDUCATION

OTHER GOVERNMENT SERVICE

Postmaster: Sauk Rapids, Minnesota (4 years); 1??? to 1???
State Board/Commission/Council: Minnesota Horticultural Society (Member); 1??? to 1???
Municipal Government: Sauk Rapids, Minnesota (Township Supervisor, Chair, 8 years); 1??? to 1???
School Board/Administration: Sauk Rapids, Minnesota (Board of Education, 9 years); 1??? to 1???

FAMILY RELATIONSHIPS

Spouse: Married
Children: Three children
Family Members Who Have Served in the Minnesota Legislature:

GENERAL NOTES

He came to Sauk Rapids, Minnesota in 1888.

Total Days Served: 2198

SESSIONS SERVED

45th Legislative Session (1927-1928)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 45
Elected: 11/2/1926
Residence: Sauk Rapids
Term of Office: 1/4/1927 to 1/7/1929
Counties Represented: Benton, Sherburne
Occupation: Fruit Orchard Owner, One of the Largest Fruit Orchards in the State
Party: Nonpartisan Election
Committees:
  • Agriculture and Horticulture (Chair)
  • Game and Fish
  • Markets and Marketing
  • Motor Vehicles and Motor Tax Laws
  • State Prison
  • Towns and Counties

44th Legislative Session (1925-1926)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 45
Elected: 11/4/1924
Residence: Sauk Rapids
Term of Office: 1/6/1925 to 1/3/1927
Counties Represented: Benton, Sherburne
Occupation: Fruit Orchard Owner, One of the Largest Fruit Orchards in the State/Farmer
Party: Nonpartisan Election
Committees:
  • Agriculture and Horticulture (Chair)
  • Education
  • Game and Fish
  • Motor Vehicles and Motor Tax Laws
  • State and County Fairs
  • Towns and Counties

43rd Legislative Session (1923-1924)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 45
Elected: 11/7/1922
Residence: Sauk Rapids
Term of Office: 1/2/1923 to 1/5/1925
Counties Represented: Benton, Sherburne
Occupation: Horticulture/Fruit Orchard Owner, One of the Largest Fruit Orchards in the State/Farmer
Party: Nonpartisan Election
Committees:
  • Agriculture and Horticulture
  • Education
  • Elections
  • Soldiers Home, State Bonus and Ex-Service Men
  • State and County Fairs
  • Towns and Counties
No other information has been entered for this legislator.